KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

l'esprit d'entreprendre

English translation: entrepreneurial spirit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'esprit d'entreprendre
English translation:entrepreneurial spirit
Entered by: pmcd

07:58 Mar 30, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: l'esprit d'entreprendre
Au-delà de la réussite des produits nouveaux lancés par le Groupe, l’esprit d’entreprendre, de créer, anime toutes les fonctions de l’entreprise
pmcd
France
entrepreneurial spirit / spirit of enterprise
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 11:04:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The Edward Lowe Foundation champions the entrepreneurial spirit by encouraging second stage business owners to get PeerSpectives(TM) on their business.\"

edwardlowe.org/spirit.shtml


\"Although industry diversity is the core strength of the Greater Columbus economy, a strong entrepreneurial spirit supports the growth of the region\'s marketplace.\"

www.columbus.org/business/entrepreneur.html


\"The Entrepreneurial Age: Awakening the Spirit of Enterprise in People, Companies, and Countries\"

www.newsearching.com/business_book/ The_Entrepreneurial_Age__Awakening_the_Spirit_of_Enterprise_in_People


\"An innovative school fostering a spirit of enterprise. A pioneering school dedicated to the world of industry\"

www.mines.u-nancy.fr/version_anglaise/ e_presentation.htm

Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Sarah,
Thank you for your help, and for taking the time to provide links.
Best regards,
Polly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9entrepreneurial spirit / spirit of enterprise
Sarah Ponting
4 +7enterprising spirit
William Stein
4 +4entrepreneurship
Francis MARC
5an entrepreneurial, creative spirit pervades all aspects of company life
Alexandru Pojoga
4undertake committmentmchd


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
entrepreneurship


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Industrial and Economic
Psychology
  – Corporate Management
Domaine(s)
  – Psychologie industrielle et
économique
  – Gestion de l'entreprise

entrepreneurship
Source CORRECT

entrepreneurism Source

entrepreneurial spirit
Source

entrepreneurship
Source CORRECT, MASC

esprit d'entreprise
Source CORRECT, MASC

esprit d'initiative Source
CORRECT, MASC

espíritu empresarial
Source MASC

EX – Decision making is
becoming more
decentralized, both to help
organizations become
more responsive and deal
effectively with a diversity
of local conditions. This, in
turn, fosters innovation and
an entrepreneurial spirit.
Source

DEF – Qualités de
l'entrepreneur, esprit
d'entreprise ou habiletés


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 08:48:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

National Commission on Entrepreneurship - [ Traduire cette page ]
The National Commission on Entrepreneurship was created to focus public policy
on the role of entrepreneurship in the national economy and to articulate ...
www.ncoe.org/ - 24k - 28 mar 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

CELCEE - Center for Entrepreneurial Leadership / Clearinghouse on ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Sponsored by the Kauffman Foundation: CELCEE is the Center for Entrepreneurial
Leadership Clearinghouse on Entrepreneurship Education. ...
Description: CELCEE accumulates sources of information that relate to any aspect of entrepreneurship education...
Catégorie: Business > Small Business > Consultants > Training
www.celcee.edu/ - 14k - 28 mar 2003 -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 08:49:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. Harrap\'s:
entrepreneurship
[CntrBprB\'nM:GNp] n esprit m d’entreprise

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
22 mins

agree  1964
23 mins

agree  cjohnstone: definitely yes
8 hrs

agree  Nathalie Andrews
10 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undertake committment


Explanation:
une suggestion

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 209

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
entrepreneurial spirit / spirit of enterprise


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 11:04:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The Edward Lowe Foundation champions the entrepreneurial spirit by encouraging second stage business owners to get PeerSpectives(TM) on their business.\"

edwardlowe.org/spirit.shtml


\"Although industry diversity is the core strength of the Greater Columbus economy, a strong entrepreneurial spirit supports the growth of the region\'s marketplace.\"

www.columbus.org/business/entrepreneur.html


\"The Entrepreneurial Age: Awakening the Spirit of Enterprise in People, Companies, and Countries\"

www.newsearching.com/business_book/ The_Entrepreneurial_Age__Awakening_the_Spirit_of_Enterprise_in_People


\"An innovative school fostering a spirit of enterprise. A pioneering school dedicated to the world of industry\"

www.mines.u-nancy.fr/version_anglaise/ e_presentation.htm



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114
Grading comment
Sarah,
Thank you for your help, and for taking the time to provide links.
Best regards,
Polly

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Cox
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Emma

agree  xxxntouzet
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Nadine

agree  Florence Evans
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Florence

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: entrepreneurial is meant here NOT enterprising
8 hrs
  -> thanks, Jane

agree  Sarah Walls: yes, entrepreneurial spirit
13 hrs
  -> thanks, Sarah

agree  EJP
21 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  celandine
22 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
22 hrs
  -> thanks, Jason

agree  Sara Freitas
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks, Sara

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
enterprising spirit


Explanation:
This is a very common expression. In our translation you could say: a creative, enterprising spirit energizes every department in the company.

ftp.rootsweb.com/pub/usgenweb/wi/barron/histories/congrats.txt
... The future of any community depends upon the willingness and ability of local residents
to exercise their creative, enterprising spirit to meet the challenges ...
6k - Cached - Similar pages



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  xxxntouzet
3 hrs

agree  Florence Evans
4 hrs

agree  Teletariat
7 hrs
  -> I'm tellibly glateful!

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall
10 hrs

agree  Sara Freitas
1 day2 hrs

agree  lydiar
5 days

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an entrepreneurial, creative spirit pervades all aspects of company life


Explanation:
Added to a successful line of products recently rolled out by the group, there is an entrepreneurial, creative spirit that pervades all aspects of corporate life.

Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 25