KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

vouloir

English translation: Not everybody can call himself/herself an IT specialist !


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: N’est pas spécialiste IT qui veut
English translation:Not everybody can call himself/herself an IT specialist !
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:52 Mar 31, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / IT magazine
French term or phrase: vouloir
L’éclatement de la bulle internet rend tout le monde plus prudent.

N’est pas spécialiste IT qui veut ! (it is this sentence that seems unclear).

This is from a presentation regarding a magazine focusing on IT specialists/ISDs.
xxxsilas1964
Not everybody can call himself/herself an IT specialist !
Explanation:
but I am sure my fellow native speakers will come up with something nicer.
Selected response from:

Michael Bastin
Spain
Grading comment
Great, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Not everybody can call himself/herself an IT specialist !
Michael Bastin
5 +1Not just anybody can be an IT specialistJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Not everybody can be an IT expert
Gayle Wallimann
3Wanting to be an IT specialist does not necessarily make you one.Geoffrey D Heath


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Not everybody can call himself/herself an IT specialist !


Explanation:
but I am sure my fellow native speakers will come up with something nicer.

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Great, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse: Sounds good to me!
2 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: to me too
3 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: I like it too
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not everybody can be an IT expert


Explanation:
That's my humble suggestion...

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not just anybody can be an IT specialist


Explanation:
French style ....in this case the English is longer

OR Not just anybody can be an

Long version:
It takes more to be an IT specialist than just wanting to be one...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
12 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wanting to be an IT specialist does not necessarily make you one.


Explanation:
or simply "Wanting to be an IT specialist does not make you one."

Geoffrey D Heath
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25