KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Président du Conseil d'Administration

English translation: Chairman/Chairperson of the Board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Président du Conseil d'Administration
English translation:Chairman/Chairperson of the Board
Entered by: swisstell

14:57 Apr 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Président du Conseil d'Administration
"Président du Conseil d'Administration"

In a business letter.

Thanks in advance.
Anaviva
Spain
Chairman of the Board
Explanation:
good luck
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Chairman of the Board
swisstell
5Chairman of the administrative councilxxxblomguib
5Chairman of the Board of Trustees
irat56
5Chairman, Board of DirectorsKaren Tucker
5Chairman of the Board [of Directors]
William Stein
5Chairman of the Board of Directorsgaucoin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Chairman of the Board


Explanation:
good luck

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
0 min
  -> merci bien

agree  Annie Tétrault
6 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Nathalie Andrews: to be "politically correct", it should be "chairperson"...
22 mins
  -> thanks. Good point. I guess this "person" thing is just after my time .....

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chairman of the Board [of Directors]


Explanation:
Chairman of the Board is enough.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chairman, Board of Directors


Explanation:
Lots of experience translating this word.

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chairman of the Board of Directors


Explanation:
This is the English phrase most often used in North America. Unsure whether it will fit your context.

gaucoin

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chairman of the Board of Trustees


Explanation:
Dans certains cas (Universités, par exemple)

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chairman of the administrative council


Explanation:
cf. site


    Reference: http://www.european-patent-office.org/epo/ca/e/ca_002_18.htm
xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 39