KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

faire vrai

English translation: ring true


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire vrai
English translation:ring true
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:34 Apr 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: faire vrai
Marketing spiel (I need punch): "Nous avons la chance que cette motivation (ou au moins un grand attachement à XXX) existe déjà. Il faut la convertir en passion ; une passion partagée par tout le monde autour de messages forts. Pour être consistants et « faire vrai » ces messages doivent être les mêmes pour les équipes XXX et pour les clients. Il nous faut un étendard derrière lequel tout le monde se rallie et dont tout le monde soit fier." TIA.
Parrot
Spain
"to ring true"
Explanation:
or
"to seem sincere"
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
"ring true" worked fine. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"to ring true"
William Stein
5 +1convincingcelandine
4virtual reality
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"to ring true"


Explanation:
or
"to seem sincere"


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
"ring true" worked fine. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
55 mins

agree  Tony M: Nice one, William!
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convincing


Explanation:
To be consistent and (totally)convincing these...

celandine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
54 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
virtual reality


Explanation:
the "virtual" thing is often used nowadays

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921