KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

levier stratégique

English translation: strategic lever


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:levier stratégique
English translation:strategic lever
Entered by: Francis MARC

08:26 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: levier stratégique
"Dans un contexte de plus en plus concurrentiel, l’infrastructure informatique n’apparaît plus comme un centre de coûts, mais comme un levier stratégique"

Thanks in advance.
Anaviva
Spain
strategic lever
Explanation:
direct translation

L’électronisation des échanges marchands suscite toujours, ...
... Abstract. When technological innovation in information and communication is integrated
by firms in their business activities, it becomes a strategic lever. ...
www.geocities.com/rapportaim/ 2001/web/madrid-monnoyer.htm - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

Trame Article RAM
... Abstract : When technological innovation in information and communication is integrated
by firms in their business activities, it becomes a strategic lever. ...
www-tc.iutbxmr.u-bordeaux.fr/~madrid/texteparis.htm - 61k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4strategic lever
Francis MARC
4 +1Strategic Tool
Thomaso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
strategic lever


Explanation:
direct translation

L’électronisation des échanges marchands suscite toujours, ...
... Abstract. When technological innovation in information and communication is integrated
by firms in their business activities, it becomes a strategic lever. ...
www.geocities.com/rapportaim/ 2001/web/madrid-monnoyer.htm - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

Trame Article RAM
... Abstract : When technological innovation in information and communication is integrated
by firms in their business activities, it becomes a strategic lever. ...
www-tc.iutbxmr.u-bordeaux.fr/~madrid/texteparis.htm - 61k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
4 mins

agree  Renate FitzRoy
19 mins

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  Nathalie Andrews
7 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Strategic Tool


Explanation:
in the IT context:

http://www.bull.com/techtrends/it-infra.pdf

http://www.bull.com/techtrends/it-infrafr.pdf

Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
28 mins