KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

adhésifs d'emballage

English translation: Packing tape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Adhésif d'emballage
English translation:Packing tape
Entered by: Beatraduc

12:17 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: adhésifs d'emballage
Quel serait le terme anglais précis pour désigner ce type particulier d'adhésif (en général marron et en bobine) ?

Cela fait partie d'une liste de fournitures pour un revendeur d'équipement pour entreprises
Beatraduc
Packing Adhesive (Tapes)
Explanation:
Adhésifs d'emballage GPI Professionnel
... Industrie Professionnel Grand Public. Fabrication des adhésifs Pièces découpées
Transformateur de mousse Fabrication des outillages de découpe.
www.gergonne.com/FR/emballage.asp - 21k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

POLIMER Rt.
PACKING ADHESIVE TAPES. POLYPROPILEN PACKING ADHESIVE TAPES. Up to date,
environmentally ... of width. PRINTED PACKING ADHESIVE TAPES. The used ...
www.deltasoft.hu/polimer/csomaga.htm - 5k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

[PDF]SECTION-E, POLYESTER PRESS PACKING INSTRUCTIONS
Dosya Biçimi: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML sürümü
... CAUTION: Moisture trapped under the packing may cause the cylinder to rust and harsh
chemicals may degrade the packing adhesive thereby shortening it effective ...
www.policrom.com/Press_Consumables/PET_Press_Pack/ PPACK_Instructions.PDF - Benzer sayfalar

Hardwares - Packing/Sealing Adhesive Tapes
Sourcing Report. Posted: November 08, 2002 Packing/Sealing Adhesive Tapes, ... Check
our supplier and product catalog for more Packing/sealing adhesive tapes: ...
www.hardwares.globalsources.com/ MAGAZINE/HW/0301/ADTAPE.HTM - 21k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 12:33:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selotape and similar Paking Tapes
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks again to all of you. It was hard to decide. I choose this answer because the term I needed was to be understood by all the English-speaking world and it should cover as well all the different types of adhesives in the category.
Thanks to all of you. Kudoz is great. Beatrice
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5duct tape
lien
5packing tapeclayton
5packaging tapeAndreina Baiano
4parcel tape
Sarah Ponting
4packaging adhesive (tape)
cjohnstone
3Packing Adhesive (Tapes)
1964


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Packing Adhesive (Tapes)


Explanation:
Adhésifs d'emballage GPI Professionnel
... Industrie Professionnel Grand Public. Fabrication des adhésifs Pièces découpées
Transformateur de mousse Fabrication des outillages de découpe.
www.gergonne.com/FR/emballage.asp - 21k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

POLIMER Rt.
PACKING ADHESIVE TAPES. POLYPROPILEN PACKING ADHESIVE TAPES. Up to date,
environmentally ... of width. PRINTED PACKING ADHESIVE TAPES. The used ...
www.deltasoft.hu/polimer/csomaga.htm - 5k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

[PDF]SECTION-E, POLYESTER PRESS PACKING INSTRUCTIONS
Dosya Biçimi: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML sürümü
... CAUTION: Moisture trapped under the packing may cause the cylinder to rust and harsh
chemicals may degrade the packing adhesive thereby shortening it effective ...
www.policrom.com/Press_Consumables/PET_Press_Pack/ PPACK_Instructions.PDF - Benzer sayfalar

Hardwares - Packing/Sealing Adhesive Tapes
Sourcing Report. Posted: November 08, 2002 Packing/Sealing Adhesive Tapes, ... Check
our supplier and product catalog for more Packing/sealing adhesive tapes: ...
www.hardwares.globalsources.com/ MAGAZINE/HW/0301/ADTAPE.HTM - 21k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 12:33:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selotape and similar Paking Tapes

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
Thanks again to all of you. It was hard to decide. I choose this answer because the term I needed was to be understood by all the English-speaking world and it should cover as well all the different types of adhesives in the category.
Thanks to all of you. Kudoz is great. Beatrice

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
packaging adhesive (tape)


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
packaging tape


Explanation:
Tout court!

16,900 hits on Google!

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 29

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parcel tape


Explanation:
is the common name for the brown sticky tape used for packaging. There's a photo of it at the following website:

"Tough, waterproof, brown tape.
Perfect for all your packaging needs"

http://www.sellotape.co.uk/homeparc.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 13:23:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more examples:

\"A roll of brown parcel tape. Price £0.99\"

www.southdevonshopping.co.uk/mall/Quickstoreonline/ products/product-124290.stm


\"PARCEL TAPE Right First Time! Right First Time! Easy to use Sticks fastStrong and durableFor all your packaging needs\"

http://www.holdfast.co.nz/86/data/86-01.pdf.


\"PARCEL TAPE brown ROLL 50mm X 66M - £0.75. 66M x 50mm WIDE BROWN PARCEL TAPE. ... 6x rolls PARCEL TAPE brown 66M x 50mm (qty 6 x ROLLS) (59p each) - £3.54. ... \"

www.jewellerydiscountshop.co.uk/trolleyed/12/


\"Mark the outside of the box with either \'Family Food\' or the name of the single item. Seal with thick brown parcel tape as per the instructions on the box. \"

www.stcedds.org.uk/charity events.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 06:56:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Answer to your note: I\'m not sure whether packaging tape is more English than American - I\'m English and it seems the most natural term to me, but the majority of websites containing it seem to be English/Australian/NZ. Sellotape is a brand name (like Scotch tape), so that shouldn\'t be used. Packing/packaging tape is also acceptable if you want an alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 06:57:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, of course I meant \"I\'m not sure whether PARCEL tape is more English or American\"...

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
packing tape


Explanation:
In US.
22,000 hits on google, most appear to be used to refer to the tape you described.
-C

clayton
PRO pts in pair: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duct tape


Explanation:
***

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80