KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Convivialité & cafétéria

English translation: Hospitality & catering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Convivialité & cafétéria
English translation:Hospitality & catering
Entered by: Beatraduc

12:22 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Convivialité & cafétéria
Toujous dans ma liste de fourniture pour entreprise.
C'est le titre d'une rubrique dans laquelle seront listés tous les produits comme : café, thé, serviettes papier, cuillères, gobelets etc

J'ai du mal à trouver un terme général comme le français breakroom supplies n'a pas la même connotation et ne couvre pas convivialité en totalité
Beatraduc
hospitality and catering
Explanation:
. . if this is perhaps for a company offering visitors tea or coffee, and snacks and hot/cold drinks for its staff?
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
Many thanks for all your answers. It was difficult to choose but I decided for this answer because it corresponds exactly to my context and it has, as the french version, the large idea for any kind of "food".
Thanks again. Beatrice
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Canteens and cafesAndreina Baiano
4coffee shop supplies
cjohnstone
3conviviality/convivial environment and cafeteriaEleonor
3hospitality and catering
Lanna Castellano
3coffe shop sundries
chaplin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Canteens and cafes


Explanation:
.

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 29

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coffee shop supplies


Explanation:
the closest i can think of in English

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hospitality and catering


Explanation:
. . if this is perhaps for a company offering visitors tea or coffee, and snacks and hot/cold drinks for its staff?

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
Many thanks for all your answers. It was difficult to choose but I decided for this answer because it corresponds exactly to my context and it has, as the french version, the large idea for any kind of "food".
Thanks again. Beatrice

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coffe shop sundries


Explanation:
in industry this applies to all the goods for the coffee machines etc...

I do not particularly like this phrase myself but it is used

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conviviality/convivial environment and cafeteria


Explanation:
Word n'a pas l'air de reconnaitre "conviviality" mais le Harrap's le donne: convivialite, esprit de societe.

Eleonor
PRO pts in pair: 7