KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

offre sur étagère

English translation: open tender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:offre sur étagère
English translation:open tender
Entered by: Lydia Smith

19:34 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: offre sur étagère
The context is a service enabling computerised invitation to tender processes using electronic signature. The heading is "Une offre sur étagère @ppels d’offres"
It's nothing to do with off or on the shelf is it?? Does it mean tailor-made - is it a synonym for cle en main?
Lydia Smith
something readily available / an offer for you to take immediately advantage of
Explanation:
as I see this, but I will say also that it is difficult to gauge with so little context
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
This was the best literal explanation, but I found out from another colleague that the term is specific to tenders:
En France, il existe trois procédures d'appels d'offre:
1° - les appels d'offres ouverts à toutes les entreprises (sans restrictions particulières) ou appel d'offre sur étagère. Origine de l'expression: l'enveloppe qui contient la notice descriptive du marché(cahier des charges)est à la disposition des entreprises, comme un produit sur l'étagère/ le rayon d'un supermarché. En fait/ dans la pratique, cela signifie que les marchés sont annoncés dans la presse professionnelle(surtout le "Moniteur du bâtiment) et il suffit que les entreprises demandent la notice/cahier des charges à l'administration/collectivité publique qui a lancé l'appel d'offres.
2° - Les appels d'offres restreints (assortis de conditions
particulières/restrictions)
3° - les appels d'offres sur performances (il faut absolument que les entreprises aient déjà réalisé des travaux similaires.
L'idée de base est donc: appel d'offre ouvert/libre d'accès
(With thanks to Gilbert Villard)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5off the shelf offerElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
5off the shelf
marinagil
4 +1"ready to go" offer
Francis MARC
3turn-key tender, ready-made tender, tender and click
cjohnstone
3something readily available / an offer for you to take immediately advantage of
swisstell
2self-service tendering
Lanna Castellano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
something readily available / an offer for you to take immediately advantage of


Explanation:
as I see this, but I will say also that it is difficult to gauge with so little context

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
This was the best literal explanation, but I found out from another colleague that the term is specific to tenders:
En France, il existe trois procédures d'appels d'offre:
1° - les appels d'offres ouverts à toutes les entreprises (sans restrictions particulières) ou appel d'offre sur étagère. Origine de l'expression: l'enveloppe qui contient la notice descriptive du marché(cahier des charges)est à la disposition des entreprises, comme un produit sur l'étagère/ le rayon d'un supermarché. En fait/ dans la pratique, cela signifie que les marchés sont annoncés dans la presse professionnelle(surtout le "Moniteur du bâtiment) et il suffit que les entreprises demandent la notice/cahier des charges à l'administration/collectivité publique qui a lancé l'appel d'offres.
2° - Les appels d'offres restreints (assortis de conditions
particulières/restrictions)
3° - les appels d'offres sur performances (il faut absolument que les entreprises aient déjà réalisé des travaux similaires.
L'idée de base est donc: appel d'offre ouvert/libre d'accès
(With thanks to Gilbert Villard)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"ready to go" offer


Explanation:
Informix, HP offer ready-to-go warehouse - Tech News - CNET.com - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Informix, HP offer ready-to-go warehouse Through the companies' new program, Informix
and HP will preload and pretest Informix's data warehouse software on ...
news.com.com/2104-1017-218893.html?tag=bplst - 26k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine news.com.com ]

Welcome to the HP 'Ready To Go' iPaq Camera Offer - [ Traduire cette page ]
hp iPAQ pocket pc offer. Welcome to the HP iPAQ Pocket PC Offer website.
Select your country below in order to make your claim. select ...
www.newcarepaqoffer.com/ - 8k - En cache - Pages similaires

AA Ireland : AA Special Offers : Ready to Go - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Philips Fisio Ready to Go Mobile Phone, Exclusive Offer to AA Members: The Philips
Fisio Retail Price € 119.00 AA Customer price JUST €107.00 up to €60 ...
www.aaireland.ie/specialoffers/ready2go.asp - 48k - En cache - Pages similaires

Dell - Ready to Go Notebooks - [ Traduire cette page ]
Dell Inspiron notebooks, ready to go, powered by Intel Pentium 4 or Celeron processors,
offer great multimedia, performance, versatility, speed and design. ...
www.dell.com/us/en/fss/offers/ specials_notebook_special.htm - 37k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turn-key tender, ready-made tender, tender and click


Explanation:
ideas

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
off the shelf offer


Explanation:
this expression is apparently commonly used

Buying "Off-The-Shelf" Technology-Based Training - Briefing Note ... - Buying "Off-The-Shelf" Technology-Based ... This means that they are able to offer you a choice and can therefore be in a good position to suggest the most ...
www.tft.co.uk/briefing/note15.html

PDF]Off-the-shelf optics offer speed and economy
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Although some manu- facturers try to keep a safety stock of lenses, such stocks are Off-the-shelf optics offer speed and economy OPTICS Off-the-shelf optics ...
www.jersey.net/~edsci/Off_The_Shelf_Optics.pdf

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  JCEC
3 hrs

agree  Alev Ellington
4 hrs

agree  lien
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
self-service tendering


Explanation:
just a guess

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
off the shelf


Explanation:
C'est ça l'idée: un produit prêt à vendre -- au contraire du taylor-made.

La formule est très courante au millieu TI en parlant des produits/services offerts.

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 29