KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Nerf de la guerre

English translation: lifeline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nerf de la guerre
English translation:lifeline
Entered by: Parrot

20:43 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Nerf de la guerre
***Nerf de la guerre*** de toutes les entreprises, l’information est aussi une source importante de dépenses.
Anaviva
Spain
Lifeline
Explanation:
idea that came from a glossary search on "the sinews of war" (title of a military book on logistics).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vital force
William Stein
4lifebloodPattie Kealy
4Lifeline
Parrot
4the sinews of war
Francis MARC
3nucleus
jerrie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vital force


Explanation:
Harper Collins has "sinews of war", but I don't think it's commonly used any more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 21:03:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"miracle weapon\" is an alternative, if you want to keep the war metaphor (but I don\'t think that would really be such a great idea in the present political climate)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danyce
23 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the sinews of war


Explanation:
Ref. Harrap's:
l’argent est le nerf de la guerre money is the sinews of war
(d)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lifeline


Explanation:
idea that came from a glossary search on "the sinews of war" (title of a military book on logistics).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Many thanks everyone.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifeblood


Explanation:
Because no business can propser without information. It just popped into my head after reading the other answers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 00:11:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that \"prosper\"!

Pattie Kealy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nucleus


Explanation:
backbone
nerve centre



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 21:43:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.digital-nerve.com/home.htm

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77