KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

méthodologie orientée satisfaction clients et résultats

English translation: This methodology oriented towards customer satisfaction and results


03:55 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: méthodologie orientée satisfaction clients et résultats
I'm a bit confused with the bit between asterisks. I'd be grateful for any suggestions.

"Pour ces différentes tâches, Systemat s’appuie sur une méthode qui lui est propre. Normalisée ISO 9001, SPM impose une approche structurée et contrôlée. ***Cette méthodologie orientée «satisfaction» clients et résultats*** permet d’évaluer avec précision l’état d’avancement du projet et d’en mesurer à tout moment la qualité."
Anaviva
Spain
English translation:This methodology oriented towards customer satisfaction and results
Explanation:
I think the quotation marks are misplaced

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 04:04:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be \'satisfication [des] clients\".
The approach measures the progress of the project according to two main criteria: 1) degree of customer satisfaction; 2) results.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1This methodology oriented towards customer satisfaction and results
William Stein
4oriented towards "meeting" customers' needs and results expectations
Jean-Luc Dumont
4This methodology based on bottom line and client satisfaction
Ethele Salem Sperling
4This client satisfaction and result oriented methodology
Madeleine Pérusse


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This methodology oriented towards customer satisfaction and results


Explanation:
I think the quotation marks are misplaced

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 04:04:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be \'satisfication [des] clients\".
The approach measures the progress of the project according to two main criteria: 1) degree of customer satisfaction; 2) results.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: But I think the quotes ARE correct --- customer satisfaction being a somewhat losse term open to individual interpretation / measurement
4 hrs
  -> Right, but they're only around both words. Otherwise it sounds like they're calling into question the existence of "satisfaction" itself.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This methodology based on bottom line and client satisfaction


Explanation:
Just an idea!

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This client satisfaction and result oriented methodology


Explanation:
Spontaneously!!!

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 156

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oriented towards "meeting" customers' needs and results expectations


Explanation:
read : satisfaction des clients et des résultats

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108