KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

année mobile

English translation: rolling year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:année mobile
English translation:rolling year
Entered by: Stephen Martin

15:20 Apr 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: année mobile
La donnée considérée va être comparée à la même donnée sur une période précédente, afin d'établir la variation positive ou négative de la performance. Cette comparaison prend deux formes habituelles :

-Comparaison à l'année précédente en année mobile, ce qui a pour avantage d'étudier une évolution de performance lissée de toute variation de court terme résultant d'actions ou de celles des concurrents.
Stephen Martin
rolling year
Explanation:
What is a rolling year?
A rolling year is any period of 12 consecutive months, i.e. from Dec 1st 2001 to Nov 30 2002. In other words the accumulation of referred business from any one client follows a 12 month period beginning at the first payment.
http://www.iqonweb.com/page/referral/faq/program/

Effective January 7, 2003, the 12-month period used to track the FMLA entitlement will change from the UF fiscal year to a "rolling" year. This means that an employee's first date of absence for an FMLA-qualifying event will also be the start date of that employee's entitlement year. Each individual employee using FMLA-protected leave will have a different 12-month entitlement period.
http://www.hr.ufl.edu/infogator/january03/fmla.htm
Selected response from:

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks alot. Clear explanation, accurate meaning, references... everything I needed! The client seems to think its ok too!
Stephen

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6rolling year
Brigitte Gendebien
4current year
Wendy Cummings
4day to day one year period
cjohnstone
3Year-to-Year
C.A.Joseph


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current year


Explanation:
the current year, this year

Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Year-to-Year


Explanation:
example:

"The Consumer Price Index (CPI) rose by 0.4 per cent from February to March 2002. The year-to-year change was 1.0 per cent"

also y/y

Check on google for further hits

good luck

C.A.Joseph
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 27

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
rolling year


Explanation:
What is a rolling year?
A rolling year is any period of 12 consecutive months, i.e. from Dec 1st 2001 to Nov 30 2002. In other words the accumulation of referred business from any one client follows a 12 month period beginning at the first payment.
http://www.iqonweb.com/page/referral/faq/program/

Effective January 7, 2003, the 12-month period used to track the FMLA entitlement will change from the UF fiscal year to a "rolling" year. This means that an employee's first date of absence for an FMLA-qualifying event will also be the start date of that employee's entitlement year. Each individual employee using FMLA-protected leave will have a different 12-month entitlement period.
http://www.hr.ufl.edu/infogator/january03/fmla.htm

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 192
Grading comment
Thanks alot. Clear explanation, accurate meaning, references... everything I needed! The client seems to think its ok too!
Stephen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
3 mins

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall
13 mins

agree  Nathalie Andrews
26 mins

agree  swisstell: yep, like in moving annual statistics
56 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz
2 hrs

agree  JCEC
6 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
day to day one year period


Explanation:
an idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632