KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

à fort enjeu relationnel ou transactionnel

English translation: highly relational and transactional (targets)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cibles à fort enjeu relationnel ou transactionnel
English translation:highly relational and transactional (targets)
Entered by: Parrot

23:23 May 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: à fort enjeu relationnel ou transactionnel
La possibilité d'associer des opérations de Marketing direct avec des contenus télévisuels discriminants permettrait d'envisager des opérations hypersegmentées sur des cibles à fort enjeu relationnel ou transactionnel (sorry, I made a mistake when I copied the context when I first asked this question!)
xxxsilas1964
(targets that are) relational and transactional to a high degree
Explanation:
or "highly relational and transactional targets".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Perfect! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5targets with high response or transaction potential
Carolingua
4 +1(targets that are) relational and transactional to a high degree
Parrot


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(targets that are) relational and transactional to a high degree


Explanation:
or "highly relational and transactional targets".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Perfect! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
16 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
targets with high response or transaction potential


Explanation:
I agree with the proposed translation, but perhaps a simpler way of saying this could be: "The possibility of associating traditional direct marketing techniques with discriminating audiovisual content could allow us to send highly segmented messages to targets with high response or transaction potential."

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193