KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

signalétique

English translation: primary signage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:signalétique primaire
English translation:primary signage
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:50 May 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: signalétique
Les abords du magasin sont propres et dégagés. Les informations et les promotions « financement crédit » sont visibles. La signalétique primaire est éclairée…

I don't think this should be signage, because here they are talking about the lit overhead signs indicating the different categories/depts/aisles in the store. Someone have a concise term for this?
Tamara Salvio
United States
primary signage
Explanation:
Why not signage?

I have seen 'primary signage' 'lighted signage' before.
Selected response from:

Sara Freitas
France
Grading comment
Merci a vous, ainsi qu'a tous ceux qui ont contribue leurs commentaires.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4primary signage
Sara Freitas
4 +2signposting
Fernando Muela
4 -1signalization
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
signalization


Explanation:
Peintures murales, fresques, anamorphoses, mural paintings, ...
... peintures murales, plongée sous-marine, scénographie, signalétique, trompe-l ... deep-sea
diving, scenography, scene craft, sign, signage, signalization, trompe-l ...
www.dominique-antony.com/som.htm - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

the dissident frogman's Propaganda Bureau | Reality Shield • ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... our shop, a sartorial article bearing the adequate signalization: Finalement, le ... nos
boutiques, d'un article vestimentaire figurant la signalétique adéquate ...
www.thedissidentfrogman.com/bureau/000136.html - 20k
Kitchener I am writing in response to our meeting of September 4th, 2001, to discuss
the cost-sharing of the signalization of the Beer Store/Emmanuel driveways ...
www.region.waterloo.on.ca/.../637C4DD77930559E85256B43006D7... $file/APDXD-P-121.pdf

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sorry, but your last reference sounds like a dodgy translation to me
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
signposting


Explanation:
Good luck!

Signposting -
Signposting. The Facility Department is responsible for all signposting,
both outdoors and inside the buildings. Outdoor signposting ...
www.utwente.nl/fb/en/services/signposting.doc/ -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 10:56:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creating the User Friendly Library With Signage: Selected ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... de Miribel, M. \"La signaletique en bibliotheque. Signposting in the library.
Bulletin des Bibliotheques de France 43:4 (1998): 84-95. Moriarty, Sandra. ...
www.iun.edu/~libemb/signage/biblio.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Europe Réservations - Séminaire Radison SAS Paris Charles de ...
... Grâce à sa signalétique et un accès plus direct, le Radisson SAS est aux portes ... Thanks
to its signposting and a more direct access the Radisson SAS is at ...
www.europe-reservations.com/pages/RadissonsasCDGS.htm - 38k -


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
52 mins

agree  cjohnstone
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
primary signage


Explanation:
Why not signage?

I have seen 'primary signage' 'lighted signage' before.

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688
Grading comment
Merci a vous, ainsi qu'a tous ceux qui ont contribue leurs commentaires.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: or main signage
24 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Signage seems OK to me too. Or 'signing", which BSI prefers.
27 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no, this is the way to say it....
1 hr

agree  Tony M: Yes, i think this works well in many contexts
8 hrs