KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

force de frappe

English translation: strike force


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:force de frappe
English translation:strike force
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

22:14 May 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: force de frappe
"Si vous cherchez la force de frappe numéro un de C..., surveillez votre boîte aux lettres… En France, vingt-deux millions de ces petites boîtes..." Il s'agit des "mailings" ou des fiches pubs qui vont directement dans des boites aux lettres. Est-ce que le terme "strike force" s'utilise bien dans un tel contexte? merci bien.
Tamara Salvio
United States
strike force would be fine-it's military in French too and that's the image they chose
Explanation:
Intel's Strike Force: 19 DDR-Motherboards With 845 Chipset and ... Number one selling brand of PC cases, power supplies ... Visit our where to buy for locations near you ...
www.tomshardware.com/mainboard/ 02q1/020318/i845ddr-23.html

Ranked number one in 1999 and 2002 by Venture Development ... Our notebook and multi-slot portable computers are ... and others as part of the NMCI Strike Force. ...
www.dolch.com/html/about_us.html -

Another loop devoted itself to planning an action on NATPE, the national syndicator's convention held this year in Las Vegas, during the week of January 22 through 26, 1996. The strike force planned and had at its disposal money to pay for literature bags and pamphlets advertising the show. In other words, the group planned to promote the show for Tri-Star since Tri-Star had decided not to promote the show themselves.
http://eserver.org/bs/24/hoffman.html

.. Many were misrepresentations that a mailing was from the ... NAAG and AARP have formed a strike force to collect ... re launching a consumer education campaign to help ...
www.ftc.gov/opa/1997/10/mailspch.htm - 7k
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
After further research, I agree that strike force can be used here. Business is very fond of military metaphors, and French business, all the more so. Thank you.
Thanks to all for suggestions and comments - every bit helps in solving the puzzle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5C's number one, strongest hitting offersJane Lamb-Ruiz
4The Deterrent force
Shog Imas
4number 1 in advertisingnacu
4the miracle weapon in C's arsenal
William Stein
3 +1impact
Parrot
3strike force would be fine-it's military in French too and that's the image they chose
writeaway


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the miracle weapon in C's arsenal


Explanation:
Or
the spearhead of C's campaign

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 22:17:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Domaine(s) : - armée


français

force de frappe n. f.


Définition :
Puissance d\'armement, nucléaire en particulier, propre à obtenir un résultat déterminant dans le combat ou la dissuasion.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 22:18:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: 1spear·head
Pronunciation: -\"hed
Function: noun
Date: 14th century
1 : the sharp-pointed head of a spear
2 : a leading element, force, or influence in an undertaking or development

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impact


Explanation:
as far as I read it (effect of advertising?) But "strike force" is a military term to refer to a special commando for specific missions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 22:21:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

William has it better-put. I\'m not erasing this because I still disagree with \"strike force\".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
15 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strike force would be fine-it's military in French too and that's the image they chose


Explanation:
Intel's Strike Force: 19 DDR-Motherboards With 845 Chipset and ... Number one selling brand of PC cases, power supplies ... Visit our where to buy for locations near you ...
www.tomshardware.com/mainboard/ 02q1/020318/i845ddr-23.html

Ranked number one in 1999 and 2002 by Venture Development ... Our notebook and multi-slot portable computers are ... and others as part of the NMCI Strike Force. ...
www.dolch.com/html/about_us.html -

Another loop devoted itself to planning an action on NATPE, the national syndicator's convention held this year in Las Vegas, during the week of January 22 through 26, 1996. The strike force planned and had at its disposal money to pay for literature bags and pamphlets advertising the show. In other words, the group planned to promote the show for Tri-Star since Tri-Star had decided not to promote the show themselves.
http://eserver.org/bs/24/hoffman.html

.. Many were misrepresentations that a mailing was from the ... NAAG and AARP have formed a strike force to collect ... re launching a consumer education campaign to help ...
www.ftc.gov/opa/1997/10/mailspch.htm - 7k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
After further research, I agree that strike force can be used here. Business is very fond of military metaphors, and French business, all the more so. Thank you.
Thanks to all for suggestions and comments - every bit helps in solving the puzzle.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
number 1 in advertising


Explanation:
advertising=publicite


    nacu
nacu

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Deterrent force


Explanation:
http://cooperants.web.cern.ch/Cooperants/public_html/force_d...

Voici le site traduit:

http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=fr&u=http://c...

Un autre site:
http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=fr&u=http://w...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 13:52:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Force de Frappe - [ Translate this page ]
CERN. La Force de Frappe. ... Je vous vois déjà vous demander, mais pourquoi
la force de frappe??? L\'explication est très simple : comme ...
cooperants.web.cern.ch/Cooperants/ public_html/force_de_frappe.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.fr : Force de Frappe [IMPORT] - [ Translate this page ]
... Entre \"wake-up\", \"attentat\", \"ultimatum\" et \"force de frappe\", je me dis qu\'il va
de mieux en mieux et j\'apprécie beaucoup la musique qu\'il fait : le ndombolo ...
www.amazon.fr/exec/obidos/ASIN/B000056OCR/ - 37k - Cached - Similar pages



Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
C's number one, strongest hitting offers


Explanation:
or whatever you want to say

but the term is: strongest hitting

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576