KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

tenir à disposition

English translation: stock the most common spare parts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tenir à disposition les pièces courantes
English translation:stock the most common spare parts
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

22:15 May 22, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: tenir à disposition
Spare parts service commitment to the customer:

tenir à disposition les pièces courantes
xxxTransflux
we stock the most common spare parts
Explanation:
The most common spare parts are available in stock

...for optimum response


Bosch Rexroth Corp.
... and logistics programs available; Product exchange programs. To achieve optimum response
times, we stock many of the most common spare parts and complete repair ...
www.boschrexroth.com/.../country_units/america/united_state... en/products/brs/spare_parts_supply/index.jsp
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
thanks for all the answers. This one is closest to what I have.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to carry the (most) current spare parts in stock
swisstell
4 +2we stock the most common spare parts
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +1have (common parts) at his disposal (the customber's)
Parrot
4to have /(contractually stipulated) spare parts in/(at) client's disposal
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have (common parts) at his disposal (the customber's)


Explanation:
or simply "make (them) available".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russ: customerr's!
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to carry the (most) current spare parts in stock


Explanation:
to hold the main replacement parts at the disposal of customers

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
13 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
23 mins

agree  Coquine
44 mins

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
6 hrs

agree  Daniel Ehret
8 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we stock the most common spare parts


Explanation:
The most common spare parts are available in stock

...for optimum response


Bosch Rexroth Corp.
... and logistics programs available; Product exchange programs. To achieve optimum response
times, we stock many of the most common spare parts and complete repair ...
www.boschrexroth.com/.../country_units/america/united_state... en/products/brs/spare_parts_supply/index.jsp

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
thanks for all the answers. This one is closest to what I have.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
2 hrs

agree  Teletariat
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to have /(contractually stipulated) spare parts in/(at) client's disposal


Explanation:
That's menat here, I guess. Good luck & best wishes, PDC!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12