KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

geste de toilette

English translation: ideal daily skin care


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:geste de toilette idéal au quotidien
English translation:ideal daily skin care
Entered by: Dawn Montague

03:09 May 24, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: geste de toilette
In a marketing brochure for baby skin products:

XXX, n°1 européen des fluides nettoyants sans rinçage**, est le geste de toilette idéal au quotidien.
Dawn Montague
baby's ideal daily skin care
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

lien
Netherlands
Grading comment
Best from a marketing standpoint - I just needed the push into something more "English" sounding.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1baby's ideal daily skin care
lien
4 +2the ideal daily personal care act/gesture
swisstell
4 +2XXX ,......,is the sign (or signature) of the perfect daily skin care
Fantutti
4 +1ideal daily skincare gesture [for (your) baby]
Jean-Luc Dumont
4baby skin care
cjohnstone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the ideal daily personal care act/gesture


Explanation:
et bonne nuit!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse: care gesture sounds good
2 hrs

agree  Morgane Boëdec
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ideal daily skincare gesture [for (your) baby]


Explanation:
thought of baby's body hygiene but skin care is more elegant

http://www.beautycenter.co.uk/liste_rayons.php?id_rayon=38

http://www.beautycenter.co.uk/liste_rayons.php?id_rayon=30

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 04:29:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ideal daily babycare gesture

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRimbaud
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
XXX ,......,is the sign (or signature) of the perfect daily skin care


Explanation:
maybe "for your baby" could be added depending on the text.

Salut!

Fantutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: I think "sign" is better than "gesture" in this context.
33 mins

agree  truptee: 'sign of perfect daily skin care' = most impressive. I agree.
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baby skin care


Explanation:
tout bêtement

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baby's ideal daily skin care


Explanation:
***

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Best from a marketing standpoint - I just needed the push into something more "English" sounding.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
6 hrs