KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

porter sur (see context)

English translation: Orders for 4 more were placed at XXX at the XX trade fair


13:56 May 26, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: porter sur (see context)
I don't get this (is it a pun)?

"Cette société spécialisée dans le moyen de gamme possède 3 usines de fabrication en Pologne.
Leur premier achat remonte à 2002 date à laquelle ils ont acheté trois XXXX [machines] pour équiper ces usines. Dès fin 2002, [Société] complétait son équipement avec 2 XXXX supplémentaires.
La commande de l’IMB [a trade fair] porte de nouveau sur 4 XXXX !"

Seems to me the usual meaning of "porter sur" is not applicable here... and what kind of "commande" would a trade fair have?
Parrot
Spain
English translation:Orders for 4 more were placed at XXX at the XX trade fair
Explanation:
I understand it this way...first societe XX ordered 2 XXXs, then at the trade fair customers placed orders for 4 more of them.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 14:00:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR is it the same customer who has reordered several times???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 14:01:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS...write out the word \"four\" not \"4\" in English. Sorry!
Selected response from:

Sara Freitas
France
Grading comment
thanks! now it makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Orders for 4 more were placed at XXX at the XX trade fair
Sara Freitas
4includes again 4 xxx, is composed of ..., deals weath
Francis MARC
3stocked up to 4 XXX
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Orders for 4 more were placed at XXX at the XX trade fair


Explanation:
I understand it this way...first societe XX ordered 2 XXXs, then at the trade fair customers placed orders for 4 more of them.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 14:00:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR is it the same customer who has reordered several times???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 14:01:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS...write out the word \"four\" not \"4\" in English. Sorry!

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688
Grading comment
thanks! now it makes sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karima Afchar
2 mins

agree  Florence B: yes, four more ordered during the trade fair - and it's not a pun!
11 mins

agree  Tony M: That's exactly the way I read it too!
27 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
includes again 4 xxx, is composed of ..., deals weath


Explanation:
it is just that 4 xxx again compose that last order

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stocked up to 4 XXX


Explanation:
as I see this, the "commande" is an order, during the fair, of 2 more IBM's and since they seem to already have 2 (see supplementaire) this would stock up the inventory to 4. - Well, perhaps .....

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921