KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

créée l’événement

English translation: makes the highlight/ makes it happen/ makes a hit/


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:crée l’événement
English translation:makes the highlight/ makes it happen/ makes a hit/
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:07 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / looking for a "catch-phrase"
French term or phrase: créée l’événement
Cette année encore, (company) créée l’événement pendant le Festival en organisant (...)
Tamara Salvio
United States
makes the highlight/ makes it happen/ makes a hit/
Explanation:
my two cents...more information would have helped get a better understanding of what you really are looking for as a catch phrase
Selected response from:

smartJIT
France
Grading comment
Thanks, I went with "makes a splash"...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1makes the highlight/ makes it happen/ makes a hit/
smartJIT
4makes/brings/creates the focal event
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
makes the highlight/ makes it happen/ makes a hit/


Explanation:
my two cents...more information would have helped get a better understanding of what you really are looking for as a catch phrase

smartJIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thanks, I went with "makes a splash"...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morgane Boëdec: I like your two last propositions
33 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
makes/brings/creates the focal event


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Organized Recreation
Domaine(s)
  – Organisation des loisirs
 
focal event Source

événement - phare Source MASC

clou principal Source PROPOSITION,
MASC

événement principal Source
PROPOSITION, MASC

Ukrainian daily newspaper "The Day"
... dedicated to the Lithuanian composer Sarunas Nakas (a most interesting creative
figure in the post-Soviet theater) became the focal event of the festival. ...
www.day.kiev.ua/DIGEST/2002/38/sport/sp1.htm - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires

Shove Lorelay From the Steeple - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Somehow from that inauspicious beginning it was decided that the young men, 18,
should recreate the happening as the focal event of a coming-of-age festival. ...
www.mmmfiles.com/freesinger/articles/shove.htm - 31k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500