KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Formation à distance synchrone et asynchrone

English translation: Synchronous & Asynchronous Distance/Remote Learning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Formation à distance synchrone et asynchrone
English translation:Synchronous & Asynchronous Distance/Remote Learning
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:12 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / formation
French term or phrase: Formation à distance synchrone et asynchrone
Formation des formateurs à l’animation et à la pédagogie
Formation de personnels de salon : formation commerciale, produit, process de vente…
Formation en présentiel
Formation à distance synchrone et asynchrone
Mark Nathan
France
Synchronous & Asynchronous Distance Learning
Explanation:
Synchronous Versus Asynchronous Distance Learning


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 10:22:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synchronous and Asynchronous Distance Learning Models

There are two primary online distance models:synchronous and asynchronous.

Initially the Synchronous Model utilized chat sessions for course for course communication. the latest internet technology allows the student and the instructor to speak to one another while sharing applications. Having both audio and visual capabilities has elevated online distance learning programs to a new plateau.

The Asynchronous model does not incorporate real time communication but uses email and web based technology for student teacher interaction.


http://faculty.uvi.edu/users/awatkin/larson/synchasynch.htm

Distance Learning can be roughly divided into synchronous or asynchronous delivery types. Synchronous means that the teacher and the student interact with each other in \"real time.\" For example, with two-way videoconferences, students interact with \"live\" video of an instructor. Less complex technologies, such as telephone conversations, are also synchronous.
Asynchronous delivery does not take place simultaneously. In this case, the teacher may deliver the instruction via video, computer, or other means, and the students respond at a later time. For example, instruction may be delivered via the Web or videotapes, and the feedback could be sent via e-mail messages. Common synchronous and asynchronous technologies are outlined in the following table.

http://fcit.coedu.usf.edu/distance/chap1.htm

What Do We Mean By Distance Learning?

Education that takes place when teachers and students
are separated by physical distance

Technology (voice, video, data, print, the Internet, the Web)
is used to bridge the instructional gap


Technology should remain transparent \"behind the scenes\",
enabling students to quickly and easily access course materials, research materials, other students, and their instructor

http://csis.pace.edu/~dsachs/distance.html
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Synchronous & Asynchronous Distance Learning
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2synchronous and asynchronous remote learningRHELLER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Synchronous & Asynchronous Distance Learning


Explanation:
Synchronous Versus Asynchronous Distance Learning


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 10:22:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synchronous and Asynchronous Distance Learning Models

There are two primary online distance models:synchronous and asynchronous.

Initially the Synchronous Model utilized chat sessions for course for course communication. the latest internet technology allows the student and the instructor to speak to one another while sharing applications. Having both audio and visual capabilities has elevated online distance learning programs to a new plateau.

The Asynchronous model does not incorporate real time communication but uses email and web based technology for student teacher interaction.


http://faculty.uvi.edu/users/awatkin/larson/synchasynch.htm

Distance Learning can be roughly divided into synchronous or asynchronous delivery types. Synchronous means that the teacher and the student interact with each other in \"real time.\" For example, with two-way videoconferences, students interact with \"live\" video of an instructor. Less complex technologies, such as telephone conversations, are also synchronous.
Asynchronous delivery does not take place simultaneously. In this case, the teacher may deliver the instruction via video, computer, or other means, and the students respond at a later time. For example, instruction may be delivered via the Web or videotapes, and the feedback could be sent via e-mail messages. Common synchronous and asynchronous technologies are outlined in the following table.

http://fcit.coedu.usf.edu/distance/chap1.htm

What Do We Mean By Distance Learning?

Education that takes place when teachers and students
are separated by physical distance

Technology (voice, video, data, print, the Internet, the Web)
is used to bridge the instructional gap


Technology should remain transparent \"behind the scenes\",
enabling students to quickly and easily access course materials, research materials, other students, and their instructor

http://csis.pace.edu/~dsachs/distance.html


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Argentin
10 mins
  -> Thank you Stéphanie!

agree  Daniel Ehret
10 mins
  -> Thanks Daniel!

agree  RHELLER: both remote and distance are used
3 hrs

agree  Coquine: Thorough research! "ddistance" learning is the term in the continuing education arena (I just completed 2 years as a provider)
3 hrs

agree  Mary Quinn
6 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
synchronous and asynchronous remote learning


Explanation:
remote learning is commonly used in the U.S.

another option

Remote Learning on the Cheap. ... Then you wait. With remote learning, the teacher's job is done once, and then it's up to the students to access it. ...


In ALN learners use computer and communications technologies to work with remote learning resources, including coaches and other learners, but ... Synchronous vs. ...



    Reference: http://www.cs.rutgers.edu/~mcgrew/Explorer/1.3/Remote.html
    Reference: http://www.elearnspace.org/Asynchronous.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 hrs
  -> thanks Jane

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
8 hrs