KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Commerce V.N./V.O.

English translation: new vehicles / second hand (used) vehicles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: V.N./V.O. (Véhicules neufs/ véhicules d'occasion)
English translation:new vehicles / second hand (used) vehicles
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:07 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / training
French term or phrase: Commerce V.N./V.O.
Commerce V.N./V.O.
 Communication et efficacité personnelle
 Relation clientèle
 Vente et négociation V.N.
 Vente et négociation V.O.
 Management commercial
 Développement commercial de l'entreprise
Mark Nathan
France
new vehicles / second hand vehicles
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 12:13:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Véhicules neufs/ véhicules d\'occasion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 12:22:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"VN/VO (Véhicules Neufs / Véhicules d\'Occasion), avec suivi des commandes de véhicules, cessions internes et externes, calcul de la TVA, des marges et des frais financiers \"
http://www.i-a.fr/progiciels/garages/fiche.htm
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trading in new and used vehicles
Marian Greenfield
4 +1new vehicles / second hand vehicles
Florence B


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
new vehicles / second hand vehicles


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 12:13:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Véhicules neufs/ véhicules d\'occasion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 12:22:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"VN/VO (Véhicules Neufs / Véhicules d\'Occasion), avec suivi des commandes de véhicules, cessions internes et externes, calcul de la TVA, des marges et des frais financiers \"
http://www.i-a.fr/progiciels/garages/fiche.htm

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Argentin
20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trading in new and used vehicles


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coquine
26 mins

agree  jbc: Car dealers in UK tend to prefer 'used' to 'second-hand' (if only because it's shorter !).
1 hr