KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

que l'on demande de mettre à profit... dans la continuité

English translation: for the benefit of large corporate clients which shall be treated as continuous accounts/long-term projects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:que l'on demande de mettre à profit chez les grands clients qui se traitent sous forme de projet dans la continuité
English translation:for the benefit of large corporate clients which shall be treated as continuous accounts/long-term projects
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:02 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: que l'on demande de mettre à profit... dans la continuité
Looking for a good marketing sentence (in praise of a salesman): "C'est toute la valeur ajoutée des années d'expérience du commercial chevronné d'aujourd'hui **que l'on demande de mettre à profit chez les grands clients qui se traitent sous forme de projet dans la continuité**." It's the last part between asterisks that I can't get together. TIA for any help...
Parrot
Spain
for the benefit of large corporate clients which shall be treated as continuous accounts/long-term p
Explanation:
difficult sentence - guessing here

to take advantage of his/her added value of years of experience for the benefit of large corporate clients which shall be treated as continuous accounts/long-term projects (as opposed to one-time commissions)

does that make sense?
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
This was helpful. I ended "that may be put to profit today amongst large clients as continuing long-term projects". (Talk about "bullfighting" a sentence).
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(phrase below)
smartJIT
1for the benefit of large corporate clients which shall be treated as continuous accounts/long-term pRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
for the benefit of large corporate clients which shall be treated as continuous accounts/long-term p


Explanation:
difficult sentence - guessing here

to take advantage of his/her added value of years of experience for the benefit of large corporate clients which shall be treated as continuous accounts/long-term projects (as opposed to one-time commissions)

does that make sense?

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
This was helpful. I ended "that may be put to profit today amongst large clients as continuing long-term projects". (Talk about "bullfighting" a sentence).

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(phrase below)


Explanation:
that we ask to be put into good use with big acccounts/clients that are considered/handled as continuous projects.

smartJIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15