KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

la sphaigne

English translation: sphagnum (moss)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:(mousse de) sphaigne
English translation:sphagnum (moss)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:01 May 28, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: la sphaigne
an aquatic plant used in feminine towels!
diabolo
sphagnum
Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 08:03:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir GDT:

\"Domaine(s) : - botanique


français
anglais

sphaigne n. f.
sphagnum



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
mousse de sphaigne n. f.
mousse horticole n. f.\"
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sphagnumSerge L
3peat moss
jerrie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sphagnum


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 08:03:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir GDT:

\"Domaine(s) : - botanique


français
anglais

sphaigne n. f.
sphagnum



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
mousse de sphaigne n. f.
mousse horticole n. f.\"

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: Yes. Shpagnum moss has sterile absorbent properties.
8 mins
  -> Thanks for the information!

agree  Stéphanie Argentin
26 mins
  -> Merci Stéphanie!

agree  Sarah Ponting
57 mins
  -> Thanks Sarah!

agree  1045
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peat moss


Explanation:
sand/peat moss
bog moss

Eurodicautom

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77