KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

photo d'ambiance

English translation: background photo


09:28 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: photo d'ambiance
referred to in some guidelines for advertising materials stating what should and shouldn't appear
bewley
English translation:background photo
Explanation:
i.e. a photo to create an atmosphere or ambiance without being all-pervasive.
You could also refer to it as a illustration but that would be a "free" translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 13:19:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mood photo
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7background photoxxxCMJ_Trans
4mood shotHelen D. Elliot
3atmosphere pictureRHELLER
3photo of the surroundingsxxxTransflux


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
photo of the surroundings


Explanation:
.

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
background photo


Explanation:
i.e. a photo to create an atmosphere or ambiance without being all-pervasive.
You could also refer to it as a illustration but that would be a "free" translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 13:19:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mood photo

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
2 hrs

agree  Tony M: Yes, exactly; not necessairyl a photo of the product itself, but just one to add 'atmosphere', 'get people in the mood', etc. Clearly the company will want to specify things that may or may not appear, like competitors' products, or inappropriate items
3 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
3 hrs

agree  Philip Bull
5 hrs

agree  invguy: Precisely. Limitations on what may or may not appear are strict, as background photo work mostly on the audience's subconscious perception.
11 hrs

agree  1045
1 day3 hrs

agree  Cristian Nicolaescu
1 day22 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
atmosphere picture


Explanation:
comprehensive litter prevention public service advertising and professional ... Service Advertisement - Knoxville's Award Winning Atmosphere Picture produced two ...

Marketing Image Corporate Atmosphere picture. ...
www.imagecorporate.com/en/visitor/ name_list_alphabet.php?brand=i - 17k

Argent Photographic Services Ltd - Bristol 0117 930 0823; Atmosphere Picture Library - Mullion 01326 240180; ... Marketing & Creative Handbook 2003,



    Reference: http://www.korrnet.org/keepknox/keep_knoxville_beautiful.htm
    Reference: http://www.mch.co.uk/southwest/photography.shtml
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mood shot


Explanation:
"Mood shot" comes to mind

Nine West & Legs: The still life of the shoe box and shoes was captured with the digital camera. Because the shoes were so shiny they required very soft and broad light. The still life was captured a second time with moody directional lighting. The softly lit shoes were silhouetted and stripped into the mood shot. The legs were shot on 21/4 Ektachrome roll film. The processed film was drum scanned. The legs were silhouetted and assembled into the still life and the appropriate shadows were added.



Or, if a specific photography term, there is also "environment photo" but I would think it's simply a mood shot in this case.

http://www.underwaterphotographie.com/english/methods/type_a...
Until now you took photos with flash without take in account the sunlight. The result in general: a dark background.
The environment photo: you are going to measure the ambient light and just use your flash to restore the colours of the foreground. You take two pictures in same time: one with the sunlight and the other with the flash.
http://www.underwaterphotographie.com/english/methods/type_a...
La photo d'ambiance: vous allez prendre en compte la lumière ambiante tout en utilisant votre flash pour restaurer les couleurs du premier plan. D'une certaine façon vous allez superposer deux photos:
-Premier plan avec le flash.
-Le décor avec la lumière du jour et le grand bleu. Ce fond va mettre en valeur le sujet du premier plan.


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407