KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

moutarde de Dijon a la Brisure at Jus de Truffe

English translation: Dijon mustard with truffle juice and bits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:moutarde de Dijon a la Brisure at Jus de Truffe
English translation:Dijon mustard with truffle juice and bits
Entered by: Silvina

17:48 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: moutarde de Dijon a la Brisure at Jus de Truffe
I do not know how to say "a la Brisure" in English.
Silvina
with Dijon mustard and truffle juice and bits
Explanation:
will look up in a minutes

IT means NOT THE WHOLE truffle...very expensive just bits of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 19:02:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes truffle bits and brisure means the \"broken\" truffle

Bits and Pieces. Each month we present ... shiitake mushrooms. The dish also
includes a tarragon sauce with truffle peelings. Coupled with ...
www.mushroomcompany.com/9509/mgnl_995_bp.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Follow Your Nose
... Fifty Seven Fifty Seven in the Four Seasons Hotel (57 East 57th Street; 758-5757)
has a wild-mushroom terrine appetizer that is studded with truffle bits ($16 ...
www.newyorkmetro.com/nymetro/food/guides/features/473/ - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Encyclopedie Gastronomique - Chocolat\'s Index
... per kilo... But prices vary between a whole truffle, bits of truffles
and scraps. Scarcity also makes the prices rise. Last years ...
www.francegastronome.com/Fonds/Truffe/truffles.en.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Chowhound\'s Manhattan Message Board: Recent NYC Visit/Artisanal/ ...
... pureed squab liver that is absolutely satin like in texture and gloss, then a bit
of what I sense is truffle oil and a sparse amount of truffle bits...I say ...
www.chowhound.com/boards/manhat/messages/67320.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4COMMENT
Tony M
5 +1with Dijon mustard and truffle juice and bitsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2AndxxxBourth
4"with truffle fragments and juice'
roneill


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
And


Explanation:
I didn't know what it was in French!

A/c to The A-Z of French Food - Dictionnaire gastronomique français-anglais, it is (probably) "broken rice":

<<brisure: break; fragment
brisure de chocolat - flakes of chocolate
brisure de riz - broken rice>>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 17:58:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the entry \"brisure\", Lexis also gives \"brisure de riz\" as an example.

There has to be a \"sexier\" word for it in English though.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine Piera: I would like to add this adress www.truffle-and-truffe.com/recettes.htm, it it can help you..:o)
15 mins

agree  Tony M: Good point, Alex!
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with Dijon mustard and truffle juice and bits


Explanation:
will look up in a minutes

IT means NOT THE WHOLE truffle...very expensive just bits of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 19:02:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes truffle bits and brisure means the \"broken\" truffle

Bits and Pieces. Each month we present ... shiitake mushrooms. The dish also
includes a tarragon sauce with truffle peelings. Coupled with ...
www.mushroomcompany.com/9509/mgnl_995_bp.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Follow Your Nose
... Fifty Seven Fifty Seven in the Four Seasons Hotel (57 East 57th Street; 758-5757)
has a wild-mushroom terrine appetizer that is studded with truffle bits ($16 ...
www.newyorkmetro.com/nymetro/food/guides/features/473/ - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Encyclopedie Gastronomique - Chocolat\'s Index
... per kilo... But prices vary between a whole truffle, bits of truffles
and scraps. Scarcity also makes the prices rise. Last years ...
www.francegastronome.com/Fonds/Truffe/truffles.en.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Chowhound\'s Manhattan Message Board: Recent NYC Visit/Artisanal/ ...
... pureed squab liver that is absolutely satin like in texture and gloss, then a bit
of what I sense is truffle oil and a sparse amount of truffle bits...I say ...
www.chowhound.com/boards/manhat/messages/67320.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"with truffle fragments and juice'


Explanation:
Could also be, flecks or slivers of truffle. It would depend on the type of fragments used.


roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no fragments, fragments are for hard thiungs that break, No?
1 min
  -> A fragment is a part or remnant of something, not necessarily something hard.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
COMMENT


Explanation:
Oh please! Not 'BITS'! That's not a bit attractive in a menu.

'truffle pieces' is more what I'm used to seeing, and I think it sounds more appetising.

Maybe that's just my UK sensibilities?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 07:22:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Other words I\'ve come across (but don\'t think I like as much) are parings and shavings; both of these suggest even smaller scraps, and usually translate the French \'pelures\'

\'brisures\', as Bourth so wisely points out, simply means broken pieces of (i.e. not whole — dream on!)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucien Marcelet: do I ever agree with you friend. No chef in his right mind would allow 'bits' to appear on his menu, even if said bits are truffles. ''pieces" is the right word here.
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Lucien!

agree  roneill: Pieces are perfect.
4 hrs

agree  Amy Williams: yes, bits not great
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Amy!

agree  Katherine Mérignac: crumbled truffle (or in my case 'chestnut') / truffle sprinkles / sprinkled with truffle ... a few other suggestions to avoid our (rather vulgar) 'bits'!!
1541 days
  -> Thanks, Katherine! Yes indeed — 'vulgar bits' have their place, but certainly not on my plate!