KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

craquer

English translation: experience the ultimate pleasure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:craquer
English translation:experience the ultimate pleasure
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:39 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / chocolate
French term or phrase: craquer
Il suffit d’un ou deux carrés pour vivre un moment de plaisir intense. Juste
pour le bonheur des sens ! Inutile de craquer davantage. Le plaisir est immédiatement mémorisable », assure Jean-Paul Hévin. Explications : le chocolat provoque instantanément une sensation-plaisir car il agit sur la sécrétion des endorphines, hormones du bonheur et du bien-être.
xxxsilas1964
This is the ultimate pleasure
Explanation:
that's the idea
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1This is the ultimate pleasureJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1COMMENT
Tony M
5to crack
Maria Luisa Duarte
4to crack for (chocolate)
Francis MARC
4Who needs love affairs?
William Stein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Who needs love affairs?


Explanation:
or

I think this means that chocolate replaces sex as a sort of endorphin orgasm

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to crack for (chocolate)


Explanation:
... But I must admit that this addiction is certainly different from chocolate and on
a ... Kiffin at May 24, 2003 08:55 PM I have been "addicted to crack" for as long ...
www.cyber-gish.com/Blogger/archives/000343.html - 40k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to crack


Explanation:
to split

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is the ultimate pleasure


Explanation:
that's the idea

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
COMMENT


Explanation:
The way I read it, 'craquer' here simply means 'eat' (or various other more appealing words)

Robert & Collins gives 'crunch' as one meaning for 'craquer' in an eating sense; no need to look further for deeper, more figurative meanings!

OK, I'm sure the word association is deliberate...

In other words, one or two squares of chocolate are enough, you don't need to scoff any more of it to get that feeling of pleasure.

Where does all this 'orgasmic' stuff come from? (DON'T ANSWER THAT!) :-))


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reliable
2 days11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Reliable!