KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

conduit

English translation: lead to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conduire à
English translation:lead to
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:54 Jun 28, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / product/services
French term or phrase: conduit
La réassurance, conduit à solliciter le client

conduit to... or driven to...?
Gregory Fischer
United States
...leads to...
Explanation:
PDF]Indirect Cost, Reinsurance Pricing, and the Availability of ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Hershbarger (1 994) demonstrates that inaccessibility of disaster
reinsurance leads to the unavailability of disaster insurance. ...
www.actuaries.org/members/en/AFIR/colloquia/ Nuernberg/Chen_Hamwi.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF]PROPERTY/LIABILITY INSURANCE RISK MANAGEMENT AND SECURITIZATION
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... credit risk. In sum, the high moral hazard associated with traditional reinsurance leads to a higher transaction cost. But traditional ...
www.casact.org/pubs/dpp/dpp99/99dpp291.pdf
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
ok...I'm still tempted to give it a Star Trek feeling... a conduit to solicit clients....the meaning remains the same.

Cheers'

g-
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6...leads to...
Francis MARC
1driven toxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
...leads to...


Explanation:
PDF]Indirect Cost, Reinsurance Pricing, and the Availability of ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Hershbarger (1 994) demonstrates that inaccessibility of disaster
reinsurance leads to the unavailability of disaster insurance. ...
www.actuaries.org/members/en/AFIR/colloquia/ Nuernberg/Chen_Hamwi.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF]PROPERTY/LIABILITY INSURANCE RISK MANAGEMENT AND SECURITIZATION
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... credit risk. In sum, the high moral hazard associated with traditional reinsurance leads to a higher transaction cost. But traditional ...
www.casact.org/pubs/dpp/dpp99/99dpp291.pdf


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
ok...I'm still tempted to give it a Star Trek feeling... a conduit to solicit clients....the meaning remains the same.

Cheers'

g-

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: why not-if it was past participle, would be conduite so without more context.........
9 mins

agree  Lucien Marcelet
40 mins

agree  zhdim
1 hr

agree  Jacques Ampolini
3 hrs

agree  roneill
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
15 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
driven to


Explanation:
is what I'd put my money on, but we need more context. What does the body text after the title actually say? (how anyone imagines they can expect someone to translate titles without the text concerned beats me).

Either way, there's a mistake in the French: either the comma should go, or you need an e at the end of "conduit"

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679