KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

montage germanique

English translation: mount(ing)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:montage
English translation:mount(ing)
Entered by: Clive Jones

11:11 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: montage germanique
This is the way an advertising banner is mounted on a pole.
Clive Jones
German-style mount(ing)
Explanation:
I've pretty much split my time between Germany and France for the past decade or so, and I had never given it any thought before, but your question gave me pause to consider whether a certain style of advertising banner is endemic to this side of the Rhine. In my mind's eye, I'm searching France in vain for the sort of flags that seem to fly everywhere here (including at the pricey hotel across the street from my house): They are long and skinny (H=6xW), oriented vertically, i.e. along the flagpole. Logically enough (though I never thought about this before, either), they must have some special mounting system to hold them in place, i.e. a different system from the traditional two-point attachment for "national" format flags.

I doubt that I've helped you much with your terminology problem, but I do hope I've shed some light on the subject at least.
Selected response from:

Bernard Myers
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Bernard. I was thinking that it might follow the lines of "a l'italienne" for layout so we are thinking along the same lines. Perhaps it has to do with the length of German words. I accepted your answer but contacted the client. They didn't know what it meant and told me not to translate it. Oh, the cruel barbs of the translator's life!
Best regards
Clive
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1German-style mount(ing)
Bernard Myers
2german-technique mountingDundF


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
german-technique mounting


Explanation:
or german-patented mounting ?

It's not a wild guess, but rather a litteral translation...
Perhaps it helps. A little bit more context (sentence ?) could help ........ others ;-)

DundF
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
I accepted the answer "German style mounting" but thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I accepted the answer "German style mounting" but thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
German-style mount(ing)


Explanation:
I've pretty much split my time between Germany and France for the past decade or so, and I had never given it any thought before, but your question gave me pause to consider whether a certain style of advertising banner is endemic to this side of the Rhine. In my mind's eye, I'm searching France in vain for the sort of flags that seem to fly everywhere here (including at the pricey hotel across the street from my house): They are long and skinny (H=6xW), oriented vertically, i.e. along the flagpole. Logically enough (though I never thought about this before, either), they must have some special mounting system to hold them in place, i.e. a different system from the traditional two-point attachment for "national" format flags.

I doubt that I've helped you much with your terminology problem, but I do hope I've shed some light on the subject at least.

Bernard Myers
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Thanks, Bernard. I was thinking that it might follow the lines of "a l'italienne" for layout so we are thinking along the same lines. Perhaps it has to do with the length of German words. I accepted your answer but contacted the client. They didn't know what it meant and told me not to translate it. Oh, the cruel barbs of the translator's life!
Best regards
Clive

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day12 hrs