KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

grande et moyenne surface (GMS)

English translation: hypermarkets and supermarkets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grande et moyenne surface (GMS)
English translation:hypermarkets and supermarkets
Entered by: Marie O.

14:56 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: grande et moyenne surface (GMS)
Contextexte de la grande distribution
Marie O.
hypermarkets and supermarkets
Explanation:
sic
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5hypermarkets and supermarketsxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +2... and other large storesxxxBourth
5 +2large and medium-size RETAIL OUTLETSJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1large and medium-sized storesKaren Tucker


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hypermarkets and supermarkets


Explanation:
sic

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC: ou "megastores" et "superstores"
1 min

agree  Triangle Translations Int'l Daniel Bossut
2 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
9 mins

agree  Parrot: Here's your gloss: http://forum.europa.eu.int/irc/dsis/coded/info/data/coded/en...
50 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot: Exactly
3 days21 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
large and medium-sized stores


Explanation:
Un terme plus general pour comprendre toutes sortes de magasins.


    Reference: http://www.axaprivateequity.com/content/UK/familles/fondsLBO...
Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth
17 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... and other large stores


Explanation:
Beware.

Originally we had "grandes surfaces".
<<Grande surface – supermarket [sic] – Grande unité relevant d'un nouveau commerce de vente au détail; hypermarché, grand supermarché, grande unité spécialisée en meubles, équipement ménager, bricolage, etc.. Ce terme ne s'applique pas à n'importe quel magasin de vente au détail de grande dimension>>
[Dictionnaire Commercial, CILF]

Then along came even bigger stores, I guess, and to lump the same shopping concept under one term, they came up with "grandes et moyennes surfaces".

"Supermarket" means a large self-service food shop (to me at least). The Hypermarket concept extends the range of goods sold – hifi, TV, ride-on tractors, satellite dishes, whatever. Still, to me at least, a hypermarket is a BIG food supermarket with all the sophisticated add-ons.

I don't think in English either of these terms can be used for large sports stores (Decathlon), large DIY stores (Castorama), large clothing stores (La Halle aux Vêtements), large toy stores (Toys R Us), large perfume and cosmetics stores (Bernardeau (?)), large appliance stores (Darty), large cultural stores (FNAC, Virgin Megastores - now there's a word for you!), etc. which the French refer to as GMS spécialisées, to distinguish them from the GMS "de base", which are "alimentaires" :
<<Grandes et moyennes surfaces alimentaires et spécialisées >>
[www.kompass.fr/actualite/secteurs/distribution/ html/chiffres_cles01.php]

<<Univers des magasins recensés en France
Grandes et moyennes surfaces alimentaires
> Hypermarchés (>= 2 500 m2)
> Supermarchés (400-2 499 m2)
> Hard-discount alimentaires
> Grands magasins
> Magasins populaires
> Cash and Carry
Grandes et moyennes surfaces spécialisées
> Bricolage >= 300 m2
> Jardin
> Lisa (libre-service agricole)
> Electrodomestique >= 300 m2
> Habillement >= 300 m2
> Sport >= 100 m2
> Jouet >= 100 m2
> Culture/Loisirs (librairie+disque+multimedia)
> Beauté/ Santé (Parfumeries, Parapharmacies) >>
[http://www.geoxpand.com/fr/retail.htm]

<<Les grandes et moyennes surfaces alimentaires (GMSA) : ... >>
[www.studyrama.com/article.php3?id_article=589]

Then again, with the change in shopping methods that supermarkets brought about, things like "superettes" have been included in the term GMS.

<<Transférer le marché parapharmaceutique des officines vers les Grandes et Moyennes Surfaces (hypermarchés, supérettes...).>>
[www.juva.fr/php/clin_doeil.php]

So maybe the change from GS to GMS was to include the new bottom of the range (self-service superettes) rather than the new top of the range (hypermarkets).

I'd suggest adding an element in English, to give "supermarkets, hypermarkets, and other large stores".

Maybe throw in "megastores" for good value!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: and the kitchen sink?
4 mins
  -> Kitchen sinks? That's GME, a subsidiary of Lapeyre (large joinery stores) ;-)

agree  Monica Alves
15 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: retail ouitlets, friend, retail outlets as opposed to wholesale distributors
36 mins
  -> Yee-es, but it's not quite so specific, doesn't give the same idea of what we're talking about (unless it doesn't matter).

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
large and medium-size RETAIL OUTLETS


Explanation:
LET'S BE SIMPLE

... JANA IMPORTS, Oakland 1986-90 Distribution Coordinator DEJA VU ... resume scanning is
primarily used by large (5000+ employees), and medium size (500-5000 ...
https://www.montgomeryworks.com/ E/00041/PDF_Dir/tips6.pdf - Similar pages

For Business: Making Industry Bigger, More Profitable, And ...
... Large and medium-size retail outlets ... This is a faster and less costly way of modifying
signs compared to the cost of printing, paper, distribution, and the ...
www.elecdesign.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=2848 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages




TWO DIFFERENT THINGS:

1. RETAIL OUTLETS [GENERIC TERM FOR SURFACES]

2. WHOLESALE DISTRIBUTORS [GENERIC TERM FOR THE DISTRIBUTION SIDE]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 16:05:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SURFACE MEANS a retail outlet, please....the place where goods are sold to the public.....so far, there is no mega, hyper or anything else

one kind of surface is a hypermarché etc.

Let\'s not mix everything up here...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 16:07:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOR all kinds of retails outlets defined, See Bourth above...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: yes mother
5 mins
  -> no, whizz

agree  Clive Jones: Have big Anglo-French client who insists on this translation
6 hrs
  -> yes, because it's generic...similar to the BERRY problem. do you know it?

agree  Yolanda Broad
8 days