KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

en études de marché

English translation: in the market research phase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en étude de marché
English translation:in the market research phase
Entered by: Victoria Barkoff

16:01 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: en études de marché
"de 15 à 20 expositions sur la route et de 4 à 5 en études de marché. " There are market studies being done on several projects. Is there an English equivalent for the French phrase, that will allow me to retain the sentence structure?
Victoria Barkoff
15 to 20 exhibitions underway and another four to five in the market research phase
Explanation:
another idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 16:37:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"shows\" instead of exhibitions
Selected response from:

Karen Tucker
United States
Grading comment
This is just what I was looking for.
For those of you who were curious about the context, the text refers to travelling exhibitions from a major museum.
Thank you all for your excelent suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Market research
Rachel Davenport
4 +215 to 20 exhibitions underway and another four to five in the market research phaseKaren Tucker
4 +2market surveys
Thierry LOTTE
5 +110 to 20 ROADSHOWS and 4 to 5 MARKET STUDIESJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +14 or 5 market studies
Lanna Castellano
3 +14 or 5 [projects] that are currently the subject of market studies
William Stein
4a series of market studies
swisstell
3; four or five of them, market studiesHelen D. Elliot


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a series of market studies


Explanation:
a series of 4 or 5 market studies/market research projects

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
I need the equivalent of a phrase starting with "en".
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I need the equivalent of a phrase starting with "en".

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
4 or 5 market studies


Explanation:
there are 15 to 20 exhibitions on the road [route] and 4 or 5 market studies - are the projects on roads?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 16:05:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'reports\', \'briefings\' rather than exhibitions

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
48 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
10 to 20 ROADSHOWS and 4 to 5 MARKET STUDIES


Explanation:
PLEASE NOTE: roadshow is the term!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 16:18:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: as 10 to 20 roadshows and as 4 to 5 market studies

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, roadshows. I'd like "surveys" though, unless there's a difference
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
market surveys


Explanation:
Je crois que c'est le terme approprié

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
44 mins
  -> Merci mchd

agree  xxxBourth: My feeling too
3 hrs
  -> Merci Bourth

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Market research


Explanation:
Market research is definitely the phrase to use.

"...and market research is (still) being done on 4 to 5 exhibitions"

How does that sound?

Rachel Davenport

Rachel Davenport
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tucker: I think this is the right idea. You could say something like, "four to five in the market research phase"
6 mins

agree  Paul Lambert: wondering why it took so long for 'market research' to come up! yes - that's definitely the term to use here!
23 mins

agree  1964
1 hr

agree  Chiara Yates
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
4 or 5 [projects] that are currently the subject of market studies


Explanation:
That's my guess, but it's very hard to tell without the entire sentence.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
15 to 20 exhibitions underway and another four to five in the market research phase


Explanation:
another idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 16:37:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"shows\" instead of exhibitions

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394
Grading comment
This is just what I was looking for.
For those of you who were curious about the context, the text refers to travelling exhibitions from a major museum.
Thank you all for your excelent suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac
2 hrs

agree  Jerzy Zubkiewicz: and right in point
3 hrs

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
; four or five of them, market studies


Explanation:
I agree with William that it is extremely difficult to understand this sentence fragment without the rest of the sentence and even a little more context.

I suspect that "sur la route" here realy means "under way" as Karen surmised.

What exactly they mean by "exhibitions" perhaps only you can judge.

Shows? Exhibitions? I think they may mean exhibits, that of the 15-20 exhibits being prepared, four or five of them represent market studies.

...between 15 and 20 ?? being prepared; four or five of them representing market studies.

OR
.between 15 and 20 ?? being put together/set up; four or five of them representing market studies.


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407