KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

acheminement des ces amorces

English translation: for SHIPPING these primers


12:57 Jul 3, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: acheminement des ces amorces
commerce maritime. fait partie de la phrase: notre transitaire a bsesoin de ce document pour négocier avec les compagnies maritimes et nous remettre une offre pour l'acheminement de ces amorces en container de 20' complet ou en container de groupage maritime
karine Richardson
English translation:for SHIPPING these primers
Explanation:
sounds like weapons...you have to ask the client in my opinion...how can we tell? We can't...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1for forwarding these "amorces" (detonators/caps/fuses???) as full 20' container loads ....xxxCMJ_Trans
5for SHIPPING these primersJane Lamb-Ruiz
4carrier haulage of these primers
Shog Imas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for forwarding these "amorces" (detonators/caps/fuses???) as full 20' container loads ....


Explanation:
or in maritime groupage containers.
If it is the word "amorces" that bothers you, since the text refers to "ces" (these) "amorces", there must be something in the earlier part of the text that should tell you what type of "amorces" they are.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 13:39:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"shipping\" and \"forwarding\" are both in common usage. it\'s six of one and half a dozen of the other.
BUT, having seen your other query, it is clear that the \"amorces\" are something like \"detonators\" given that they fall into the category of dangerous/hazardous goods

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coquine
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for SHIPPING these primers


Explanation:
sounds like weapons...you have to ask the client in my opinion...how can we tell? We can't...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: in the logistics world we tend to us "forwarding " and "shipping" in equal proportions. There may be a UK/US bias. I suspect you may tend to opt more for the US and me for the UK version
22 mins
  -> If it's in a container, it's being shipped whether UK or US in this context

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carrier haulage of these primers


Explanation:
acheminement par le transporteur maritime
Forme abrégée : acheminement par le transporteur.
Domaine : Transport/Transport maritime.
Définition : Acheminement intérieur assuré par le transporteur maritime en vertu du contrat de transport maritime.
Note : Le transporteur maritime exécute lui-même cet acheminement ou le sous-traite.
Anglais : carrier haulage.
(Source : arrêté du 23 septembre 1987)

amorce, n.f.
Domaine : Génétique moléculaire/Génie génétique.
Définition : Oligonucléotide qui, hybridé avec une matrice d'acide nucléique, permet à une polymérase de déclencher la synthèse du brin complémentaire.
Anglais : primer.
(Source : arrêté du 14 septembre 1990)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 14:34:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.inrets.fr/ur/dest/publications/resumes/res_transp...

Résumé - [ Translate this page ]
... On constate par ailleurs le développement du carrier haulage, la prise de participation
des armateurs dans la manutention ou même la mise en place de ...
www.inrets.fr/ur/dest/publications/ resumes/res_transports411.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134