KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

dossier de demande d'agrément

English translation: application for authorization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dossier de demande d'agrément
English translation:application for authorization
Entered by: William Stein

12:59 Jul 3, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: dossier de demande d'agrément
commerce maritime:
nous restons dans l'attente de vos echantillons pour pouvoir monter le dossier de demande d'agrément
karine Richardson
application for authorization
Explanation:
or
application file...
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2application/request for approval
writeaway
4application for authorization
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
application for authorization


Explanation:
or
application file...

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
16 mins

disagree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ: "Application file for approval" or writeaway's answer would be the correct translation
11 hrs
  -> Authorization is much better than "approval" . In any case, "application file for approval" is pure translatese. No native speaker would ever say that.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
application/request for approval


Explanation:
agrément is approval, not authorization.

Subject Building - Civil Engineering (BA)
Public Administration - Private Administration - Offices (AD)
EN
(1)
TERM dossier d'agrément

Reference ORIG 4379/81(JO S 212/18);PH:Adm.MPE
EN
(1)
PHRASE the documents submitted for approval

Reference OJ S 212/18

Document 2
First Result Previous Document Next document Last document
Subject Insurance (AS)
EN
(1)
TERM demande d'agrement
EN
(1)
TERM request for approval

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 13:57:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

get samples ready for approval.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
10 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
18 hrs