KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

en réponse au 4° de votre message

English translation: in reply to point 4 of your previous message


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en réponse au 4° de votre message
English translation:in reply to point 4 of your previous message
Entered by: William Stein

13:18 Jul 3, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: en réponse au 4° de votre message
le texte commence avec cette phrase: en réponse au 4° de votre dernier message, veuillez nous adresser une attestation de transport maritime de vos amorces, marchandises clasées comme dangereuses
karine Richardson
in reply to point 4 of your previous message
Explanation:
They must have asked which documents where necessary.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Further to ...xxxIanW
4 +4in reply to point 4 of your previous message
William Stein
5 +1Regarding item #4 on your last message...
Carolingua
3in reply to the item/paragraph 4 of your last message
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in reply to point 4 of your previous message


Explanation:
They must have asked which documents where necessary.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
0 min

agree  canaria
27 mins

agree  Anne Pietrasik
2 days1 hr

agree  Helen D. Elliot
2 days4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in reply to the item/paragraph 4 of your last message


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Further to ...


Explanation:
I would say "further to point 4 of your most recent message". Quite formal, but that's the register which should be used. "Regarding point four ..." would be OK too.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: So would I
29 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
43 mins

agree  Philip Bull
4 hrs

agree  Stéphanie Argentin
20 hrs

agree  Amy Williams: Nice.
1 day2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Regarding item #4 on your last message...


Explanation:
"Regarding" means in reference to and it also implies that a reply follows, so it's a concise rendition.

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
12 hrs