KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

actions commerciales terrain

English translation: field sales operations/activities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:actions commerciales terrain
English translation:field sales operations/activities
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

08:30 Jul 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Contract for the distribution of products
French term or phrase: actions commerciales terrain
- un planning d’actions commerciales terrain (cibles, nombre de visites pharmacies / médecins, réunions conviviales),
Poornima Iyengar
field sales operations
Explanation:
Or 'in-the-field'

and instead of operations, activities might also work...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5field sales activities/operationsmckinnc
5local/territorial/outside/ sectorial/ on site commercial actions
smartJIT
5local/territorial/outside/ sectorial/ on site commercial actions
smartJIT
5local/territorial/outside/ sectorial/ on site commercial actions
smartJIT
4field sales actions/
Francis MARC
4field sales initiatives
HRiley
3field sales operations
Tony M


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field sales actions/


Explanation:
Effective Sales Agents - [ Traduire cette page ]
... the customer. Field Sales Actions. Improvement of sales productivity
includes: Trying to achieve more face-to-face customer time;; ...
www.gti.net/mspiegel/agents.html - 23k

NetEquity Capital Partners - Investment in Financial Partnerships ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The Sales and Marketing Director will plan and execute a field sales
program each year, based around community Workshops and Seminars. ...
www.netequity.biz/employment.html - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires

Job Detail - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Position includes execution and management of a national field sales program, managing
a field team responsible for demonstrating multimedia "technotainment ...
jobs.marketsource.net/candidates/ jobprofile.cfm?szReqID=1900&szCandidateID= - 8k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
local/territorial/outside/ sectorial/ on site commercial actions


Explanation:
my two cents

smartJIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
local/territorial/outside/ sectorial/ on site commercial actions


Explanation:
my two cents

smartJIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
local/territorial/outside/ sectorial/ on site commercial actions


Explanation:
my two cents

smartJIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
field sales operations


Explanation:
Or 'in-the-field'

and instead of operations, activities might also work...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078
Grading comment
Thanks

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
field sales activities/operations


Explanation:
Be careful:

"actions" is a bit of a false friend and can rarely be translated simply as "actions", and if it is used , is as likely as not to be in the singular, "action".

File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML

Ontain Corporation
... This position is responsible for managing all field sales activities
related to a client services engagement once a contract is signed. ...
www.ontain.com/sales.htm

CAS - USA
... To support its field sales activities, the company is using CP iSales for field
sales forecasting, critical trade marketing efforts and to enhance the ...
www.casamericas.com/pressRoom/pr090902.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Yonden Engineering Uses Siebel Sales ­ to Expand Its Business ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The company experienced particular difficulties in trying to synchronize
its marketing and field sales activities to the ERP system. ...
www.siebel.com/downloads/common/case_studies/ HighTech/pdf/Yonden.pdf - Similar pages

Faster and Efficient Customer Service through the Field Sales ...
... The Field Sales Automation application is developed to automate all field sales activities
from inventory inquiries, order entry, invoicing, account management ...
www.imasopen.com/Home/GK_IBM_Partnership.asp - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

LoJack - Employment
... Support field sales activities within geographic territory. QUALIFICATIONS:
The requirements listed below are representative of the ...
www.lojack.com/about/position17.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Ricoh USA - Career Opportunities
... Assist development and in the implementation of sales tools and programs to promote
productive and professional field sales activities, including training ...
www.ricoh-usa.com/careers/index.pl?detail&193

... Describe Your Company's field sales activities (Manufacturer's Representatives,
Corporate Sales Force, Other): New Vendor Application. Page 2. ...
www.dstewart.com/newdsc/before_login/newvend.rtf

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field sales initiatives


Explanation:
or even "sales promotions"

HRiley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 89