KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Classique incontournable

English translation: undisputed classic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:classique incontournable
English translation:undisputed classic
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:46 Nov 6, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Expensive sunglasses
French term or phrase: Classique incontournable
I need a good marketing phrase

Classique incontournable des lunettes de soleil haut de gamme, (brand name)a mis au point les lunettes de soleil
Dogville
(The) undisputed classic in top of the range/high class/high quality, etc. sunglasses...
Explanation:
or "(a) true classic in..."

just some other possibilities
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The Classic Look For Shades of TodayJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2A real classic !
Emérentienne
3 +1(The) undisputed classic in top of the range/high class/high quality, etc. sunglasses...
Aisha Maniar
3has become synonymous withEwen Roth
2 +1a must
writeaway


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A real classic !


Explanation:
ou a branded classic..

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
37 mins

agree  chaplin
47 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has become synonymous with


Explanation:
As in:

(Brand name), whose name has become synoymous with luxury/high quality/top quality sunglasses...

Ewen Roth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(The) undisputed classic in top of the range/high class/high quality, etc. sunglasses...


Explanation:
or "(a) true classic in..."

just some other possibilities

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan: A 'true' classic sounds very good to me.
26 mins

agree  Stefan Simko
1 hr

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: In top of the range is not good English high class is not good in English
4 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a must


Explanation:
if it's still the buzz word it was (in both languages).

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: a classic must (may be)
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Classic Look For Shades of Today


Explanation:
:)slogan

Shades means sunglasses

Boy, they will be getting a cheap deal with this..[I mean people pay big money for slogans]

Cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 14:39:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dogville...Please tell you customer that if they use this, they will have to pay for it. I am already printing it, sticking it in an envelope and mailing it to myself which makes it copyrighted.

I just realized that can\'t give it up.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: nice one Jane!
6 mins
  -> I really surprised myself!!