KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Une fois essayées, on ne peut plus s’en passer !

English translation: once you've tried them, you can't do without them


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Une fois essayées, on ne peut plus s’en passer !
English translation:once you've tried them, you can't do without them
Entered by: Lindsay Edwards

09:49 Nov 6, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Une fois essayées, on ne peut plus s’en passer !
sunglasses
Dogville
once you've tried them, you can't do without them
Explanation:
once you've tried them you can't do without them - something to this effect!
Selected response from:

Lindsay Edwards
Belgium
Grading comment
This is the nearest to what I have written
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Once you've worn them, you'll never want to be without themxxxIanW
5 +7once you've tried them, you can't do without themLindsay Edwards
4 +4try them, love them
Emérentienne
5 +1Try them ON, keep them ON.
alx
4 +1Put them on and you wouldn't want to take them off
Jacques Saleh
3 +1Keepers for your peepers!Ewen Roth
4once tried, you can no longer (do, be, live) without them
Abdellatif Bouhid
3Once you've tried them, you'll never go/do withoutPascale Dahan
3try them, you'll adopt them!
Francis MARC
1tried once needed for ever
cjohnstone
1once you've used them, you'll see the light......
writeaway


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Une fois essayées, on ne peut plus s’en passer !
Once you've worn them, you'll never want to be without them


Explanation:
Once you've worn them, you'll never want to be without them

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kpy
11 mins

agree  Margaret Lomas
30 mins

agree  chaplin
42 mins

agree  Amy Williams
56 mins

agree  xxxKitti Moonli
1 hr

agree  Paul Stevens
2 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  xxxTransflux: marks out of ten: 7
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
try them, you'll adopt them!


Explanation:
short

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 10:11:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossary: Chapter 15 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Adopter categories Five groups into which customers can be divided according to the
length of time it takes them to adopt a product: innovators, early adopters ...
users.wbs.warwick.ac.uk/dibb_simkin/ student/glossary/ch15.html - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

Marketing Glossary - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Early Adopter: Those who adopt a product/service in the early stages
of its lifecycle. Early Majority: Those who adopt a product ...
www.learnmarketing.net/glossary.htm - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

SPLC1 Panels - [ Traduire cette page ]
... This panel presents the opportunity to, among others, debate on: How
do industrial organizations adopt a product line approach ? ...
www.sei.cmu.edu/plp/conf/SPLC1_panels.html - 6k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 12:33:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... There was considerable debate among the CfT membership about whether to adopt the glasses as our logo, but ultimately it was decided that the iconic power of ...
www.citizensfortruth.org/about/logo.html - 8k - 4 nov 2003 -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: "Adopt" is usually used with children, so it sounds rather strange here. Otherwise the form is very good. [LATER] Trust me, Francis, native speakers would find it very strange.
14 mins
  -> well, I think you can also "adopt" a product

neutral  chaplin: trop près du français l'essayez c'est l'adoptez!
39 mins
  -> quand un slogan fonctionne bien et n'est pas protégé pourqoui s'en priver ?

neutral  xxxKitti Moonli: The phrase doesn't seem to flow easily.
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: adopting sun glasses just doesn't seem to work well in English
2 hrs

neutral  xxxTransflux: this really does not work in English as my colleagues have said
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
once you've tried them, you can't do without them


Explanation:
once you've tried them you can't do without them - something to this effect!

Lindsay Edwards
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
This is the nearest to what I have written

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: or you can't live without them
2 hrs

agree  Paul Stevens
2 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
2 hrs

agree  xxxTransflux: marks out of ten: 8
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: ... won't be able to do without them
3 hrs

agree  writeaway: addictive shades?
4 hrs

agree  sanlev
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Une fois essayées, on ne peut plus s’en passer !
try them, love them


Explanation:
pour une formulation lapidaire

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Yes, but "try them, you'll love them"
37 mins

agree  xxxKitti Moonli: I like the phrase as it is. It is concise and I like the repetition of the structure.
1 hr

agree  xxxTransflux: marks out of ten: 5
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Une fois essayées, on ne peut plus s’en passer !
tried once needed for ever


Explanation:
another go

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Once you've tried them, you'll never go/do without


Explanation:
A suggestion.
Sounds more like a slogan, in my opinion.

OR:

Once you put them on, you'll never want to take them off.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Try them ON, keep them ON.


Explanation:
...

alx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieD: you'll want to keep them on forever...
2 hrs
  -> In translation , nearest is not always the best

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
once you've used them, you'll see the light......


Explanation:
..

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Put them on and you wouldn't want to take them off


Explanation:
that settles it...

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: won''t want to (needs future tense....)
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Une fois essayées, on ne peut plus s’en passer !
Keepers for your peepers!


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 3 mins (2003-11-06 13:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This just popped in my head, based on the song (see lenkl\'s comment), plus the expression \"this one\'s a keeper\", which means that something is worth keeping. Liked the rhyme, posted it. Wasn\'t meant to be taken too seriously...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 4 mins (2003-11-06 13:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This just popped in my head, based on the song (see lenkl\'s comment), plus the expression \"this one\'s a keeper\", which means that something is worth keeping. Liked the rhyme, posted it. Wasn\'t meant to be taken too seriously...

Ewen Roth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: Jeepers, creepers, where'd you get those eyes?
33 mins

neutral  xxxKitti Moonli: Great, except I don't think it quite conveys the message from the French - 'keepers' seems to refer more to something to keep the 'peepers' in than to something that the person would seek to keep - if that makes sense!
1 hr

neutral  Paul Stevens: I think that your phrase is very catchy, but I tend to agree with Kitti - it can be a bit ambiguous
1 hr

neutral  xxxTransflux: marks out of ten: 2
2 hrs
  -> If you are going to give it a 2 out of 10, might as well post it as a "disagree", I won't hold it against you ;-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Une fois essayées, on ne peut plus s’en passer !
once tried, you can no longer (do, be, live) without them


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390