KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

carte téléséjour

English translation: telephone card (


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:carte téléséjour
English translation:telephone card (
Entered by: Guy Bray

17:19 Nov 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: carte téléséjour
description of hotel facilities (cards accepted)
Guy Bray
United States
telephone card ("carte téléséjour")
Explanation:
I would be inclined to say "telephone card ("carte téléséjour")" - i.e. leave it in French with an English explanation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-10 17:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is the only telephone card accepted, the above suggestion would be perfect, otherwise just leave the French version on its own. Unless there is a widely known English translation, there really is no point in trying to translate it.

SORRY - there shouldn\'t be inverted commas in my answer: telephone card (carte téléséjour). Alternatively, you could have the French first and the English in brackets.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Sounds just right to me, and I agree with including the French.

Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1telephone card ("carte téléséjour")xxxIanW
3personalized calling cardRHELLER


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carte téléséjour
telephone card ("carte téléséjour")


Explanation:
I would be inclined to say "telephone card ("carte téléséjour")" - i.e. leave it in French with an English explanation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-10 17:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is the only telephone card accepted, the above suggestion would be perfect, otherwise just leave the French version on its own. Unless there is a widely known English translation, there really is no point in trying to translate it.

SORRY - there shouldn\'t be inverted commas in my answer: telephone card (carte téléséjour). Alternatively, you could have the French first and the English in brackets.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 234
Grading comment
Sounds just right to me, and I agree with including the French.

Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Simko
18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carte téléséjour
personalized calling card


Explanation:
Telephone charges In many cases you can make calls using a personalized calling card (for example: carte globéo or carte téléséjour). ...
www.abfrance.co.uk/en/html/algemeen/ generalinformation/cottages.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-11-10 17:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would put French name in parentheses next to this translation

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Certainly not wrong, but I prefer the alternative in this context. Thanks!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Certainly not wrong, but I prefer the alternative in this context. Thanks!