KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

séjour cuisine

English translation: open-plan kitchen/lounge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:séjour cuisine
English translation:open-plan kitchen/lounge
Entered by: Guy Bray

17:49 Nov 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: séjour cuisine
tourism accommodation brochure (appartement 1-piece + séjour cuisine)
Guy Bray
United States
open-plan kitchen/lounge
Explanation:
and a near infinity of variations with "open plan", all for your discovery on the web.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Perfect for me--it has an authentic British sound for the target audience. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3kitchen/living room
Tony M
5 +2open-plan kitchen/loungexxxBourth
5living kitchen
Madeleine Pérusse
4studio with kitchenRHELLER
2 +1living-room kitchen
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3studio with kitchenetteDiane Ferland
4 -21 bedroom+living-room+kitchenxxxsarahl


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
1 bedroom+living-room+kitchen


Explanation:
I think a + is missing here
either that or it's really what we call cuisine américaine that's a kitchen behind a counter in the living-room.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306
Grading comment
Thanks, but a little too complex (the term is repeated in the text)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I think it's clear that this is a one-room flat kitchen/living room --- standard terminology over here in France / Not over here, my friend! The kitchen doesn't count as another room...
3 mins
  -> that would be 2 pièces, one bedroom, my friend.

disagree  Kpy: I'm quite sure this place has a kitchen/living room and one bedroom.
5 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, but a little too complex (the term is repeated in the text)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
séjour cuisine
living kitchen


Explanation:
Ou avec trait d'union "living-kitchen"

Quelques exemples avec images:

living-kitchen.jpg
320 x 210 pixeles - 11k
www.floridavacations.com/ fv/6577.html
living-kitchen-250cd.jpg
250 x 187 pixeles - 18k
www.tuscanhouse.com/lavigna/ interior.htm
living-kitchen-BIG.jpg
450 x 338 pixeles - 44k
www.oceanfrontcottage.com/BayViewBIG/ living-kitchen-BIG.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2003-11-10 18:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pas si sure que ça Dusty!
Voici un site britannique où on utilise l\'expression:

Planning and design ideas for Kitchens from The UK Kitchen ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... More and more families are creating a living kitchen where there is not only
a dining table but also some soft seating and a television. ... amazon.co.uk. ...
www.ksa.co.uk/kitchens/planning.asp - 29k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2003-11-10 18:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pas si sure que ça Dusty!
Voici un site britannique où on utilise l\'expression:

Planning and design ideas for Kitchens from The UK Kitchen ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... More and more families are creating a living kitchen where there is not only
a dining table but also some soft seating and a television. ... amazon.co.uk. ...
www.ksa.co.uk/kitchens/planning.asp - 29k

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Thanks for the idea and the useful discussion. I had to choose another but this is good too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Must be US English, I think; and that hyphen is really needed, as otherwise it would mean 'cuisine vivante'! Ah yes, but here there's a deliberate play on words: it's still a kitchen, but for living in too
21 mins
  -> See the note I added!

neutral  Charlie Bavington: I think your term and references are describing more a room which is essentially a (big) kitchen with some living room elements thrown in, whereas a sejour cuisine is more a living room with a (small) kitchen area at one end of it. I think...!
3 hrs
  -> Pas sure non plus... Les images suivantes (www.tybeebeachvacationrentals.com/ 1611-Living---Kitchen.jpg ; www.cornerbnb.com/ newpage1.htm) correspondent exactement à ta description... "living room with a (small) kitchen area at one end of it."
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for the idea and the useful discussion. I had to choose another but this is good too.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
studio with kitchenette


Explanation:
in Canada, motel accommodations are sometimes advertised as a room with a kitchenette, meaning an alcove-type kitchen.

Diane Ferland
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
I think that's not quite right for the British.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4 mins

disagree  Tony M: That's not the usual definition of this expression over here in France, I'm afraid. Property descriptions are QUITE specific
51 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I think that's not quite right for the British.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
séjour cuisine
living-room kitchen


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2003-11-10 18:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe:bachelor witha kitchen corner

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Close, but I preferred another one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
5 mins
  -> tks :)

neutral  RHELLER: unknown expression
6 mins

neutral  Tony M: Not the way I've usually seen it expressed, in UK English, at least
22 mins

neutral  Kpy: never heard the expression in UK that way round
6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Close, but I preferred another one.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
séjour cuisine
studio with kitchen


Explanation:
studio 1 room and a kitchen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2003-11-10 18:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if this is a standard \"une pièce\" which is not clear from the wording above, then the corresponding U.S. terminology is
a one-bedroom apartment (implies a living room and kitchen)

My initial take was combination séjour/chambre avec cuisine which is a studio.

Guy, you know what works best with your context.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Doesn't quite fit the text, but thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: I would say :bachelor
2 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Doesn't quite fit the text, but thanks.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
séjour cuisine
kitchen/living room


Explanation:
...would I think be the way this is usually expressed in estate-agents' jargon in the UK

The likelihood is that this is in fact a one-bedroom flat with a separate kitchen/living room, and not at all the classic 'studio flat', as some people seem to be suggesting...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2003-11-10 19:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note in response to SarahL\'s comment:

Sorry, Sarah, but I beg to disagree! You see, over here the \'kitchen\' is regarded as the principal room in the house, and is often called a \'séjour\', usually implying it is the kind of kitchen that has a big table and lots of chairs, TV etc, where everyone \'lives\', but not necessarily with a sofa, armchairs etc (\'salon\').

So a one-room flat REALLY means \'a one BEDroom flat\', the séjour / kitchen not being counted. It\'s very much a case of the different way of looking at thing between France, the UK and the US.

To me, the French is quite clear: this flat has a main kitchen/living room + one other room (usually a bedroom!) It\'s what we call an F1.

Regarding \'studio flat\': I don\'t know about US parlance, but my understanding of the UK meaning is that \'studio\' implies a single room with sleeping and living, and some kind of kitchen facilities all together (and the implication of separate sanitary facilities, of course!)

As soon as you add another room, it is no longer a \'studio flat\', but becomes a one-bedroom flat (the implication being that the cooking facilities will still be included in the \'living\' room)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2003-11-10 20:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reply to Amy\'s comment:

Yes, of course, I take your point: not ALL one-bedroom flats will automatically have the cooking facilities included in the lounge; the only point I was trying to make is that once you take a studio flat (living + sleeping + cooking all in one room) and add a bedroom, it can no longer be called a \'studio flat\'.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14064
Grading comment
I loved the discussion but I prefer Bourth's--nothing wrong with this one either.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: 1 bedroom + a studio with a kitchenette. Ok, understood.
54 mins
  -> Thanks for the agree! But please note that simply adding a separate bedroom means it is NO LONGER a 'studio flat'

agree  Amy Williams: absolutely. The only thing I'm not 100% on in your answer is your final sentence about cooking facilities in the living room in one bedroom flats-that isn't always the case, but I'm only being picky!
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Amy! I was beginning to think I was going barmy!

agree  Kpy: Agree 100%, but we speak UK English! In that context there's no other way of translating it, and we're translating séjour cuisine, nothing more.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kpy! As you say, the actual term is a lot shorter than the surrounding explanations...!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I loved the discussion but I prefer Bourth's--nothing wrong with this one either.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open-plan kitchen/lounge


Explanation:
and a near infinity of variations with "open plan", all for your discovery on the web.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Perfect for me--it has an authentic British sound for the target audience. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, well done again Alex! Sounds perfect in the given context
9 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
12 hrs