KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

dans l'exercice du commerce

English translation: when doing business; in trade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dans l'exercice du commerce
English translation:when doing business; in trade
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:24 Nov 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: dans l'exercice du commerce
in the sentence .........n’est pas automatiquement bénéfique et productive dans l’exercice du commerce.

in trade practice? in practicing the trade.
TIA
writeaway
when doing business; in trade
Explanation:
not quite enough context, but I suspect the first option will fit...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Marian's translation did work best in the context. Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1when doing business; in trade
Marian Greenfield
3 +1in businessKpy


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in business


Explanation:
-

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucien Marcelet: yes, short and simple.
41 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when doing business; in trade


Explanation:
not quite enough context, but I suspect the first option will fit...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Marian's translation did work best in the context. Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3 hrs