KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

le Canderel

English translation: Canderel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Canderel
English translation:Canderel
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

00:48 Nov 12, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / sweetener
French term or phrase: le Canderel
...elle se console en tournant longtemps son Canderel au fond de sa tasse.
CHE124
New Zealand
il s'agit de l'édulcorant (ne pas traduire)
Explanation:
c'est le nom de la société

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-12 00:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Canderel - L\'édulcorant pour une alimentation saine et ...
Canderel.be. Le site officiel de l\'édulcorant Canderel. Ce site contient
des informations sur les produits, les endroits où vous ...
Description: Informations sur la gamme des produits, les endroits où les trouver, comment les utiliser, recettes...
Catégorie: World > Français > Santé > Nutrition
www.canderel.be/ - 3k - En cache - Pages similaires

Canderel - Conseils d\'utilisation des produits Canderel
Canderel.fr. Le site officiel de l\'édulcorant Canderel. Ce site contient
des informations sur les produits ... Comment utiliser Canderel ? ...
www.canderel.be/scripts/utiliser.asp - 32k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.canderel.be ]

Canderel - L\'édulcorant pour une alimentation saine et ...
Canderel.fr. Le site officiel de l\'édulcorant Canderel. Ce site contient
des informations sur les produits, les promotions, les ...
Description: Information on product\'s benefits, dieting, diabetes, health topics and weight management. Answers...
Catégorie: Business > Food and Related Products > Sweeteners > Artificial
www.canderel.net/ - 3k - En cache - Pages similaires

Canderel - Questions et réponses sur Canderel
Canderel.fr. Le site officiel de l\'édulcorant Canderel. Ce ... diététique.
4. …les mères qui allaitent peuvent utiliser Canderel ? ...
www.canderel.fr/scripts/question_reponse.asp - 49k - En cache - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup! Je pensais que c'etait un truc comme ca, mais je n'etais pas tout a fait sure. Votre reponse a tout clarifie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10il s'agit de l'édulcorant (ne pas traduire)toubabou
5 +4Canderel
Juan Jacob
5 -1Canderel sweetener
Ioanna Karamanou
3 +1by stirring her coffee round and round...xxxCMJ_Trans
3 -1sweet and lowxxxsarahl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Canderel


Explanation:
It's a brand, no translation (sweetener)
Luck.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins
  -> Merci, mais Gilbert a aussi raison, et il est arrivé en premier.

agree  Thierry LOTTE
9 mins
  -> Merci, mais Gilbert a aussi raison, et il est arrivé en premier.

agree  EJP
8 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Ioanna Karamanou: either Canderel, Canderel sweetener or just sweetener
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
il s'agit de l'édulcorant (ne pas traduire)


Explanation:
c'est le nom de la société

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-12 00:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Canderel - L\'édulcorant pour une alimentation saine et ...
Canderel.be. Le site officiel de l\'édulcorant Canderel. Ce site contient
des informations sur les produits, les endroits où vous ...
Description: Informations sur la gamme des produits, les endroits où les trouver, comment les utiliser, recettes...
Catégorie: World > Français > Santé > Nutrition
www.canderel.be/ - 3k - En cache - Pages similaires

Canderel - Conseils d\'utilisation des produits Canderel
Canderel.fr. Le site officiel de l\'édulcorant Canderel. Ce site contient
des informations sur les produits ... Comment utiliser Canderel ? ...
www.canderel.be/scripts/utiliser.asp - 32k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.canderel.be ]

Canderel - L\'édulcorant pour une alimentation saine et ...
Canderel.fr. Le site officiel de l\'édulcorant Canderel. Ce site contient
des informations sur les produits, les promotions, les ...
Description: Information on product\'s benefits, dieting, diabetes, health topics and weight management. Answers...
Catégorie: Business > Food and Related Products > Sweeteners > Artificial
www.canderel.net/ - 3k - En cache - Pages similaires

Canderel - Questions et réponses sur Canderel
Canderel.fr. Le site officiel de l\'édulcorant Canderel. Ce ... diététique.
4. …les mères qui allaitent peuvent utiliser Canderel ? ...
www.canderel.fr/scripts/question_reponse.asp - 49k - En cache - Pages similaires


toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup! Je pensais que c'etait un truc comme ca, mais je n'etais pas tout a fait sure. Votre reponse a tout clarifie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
1 min

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
10 mins

neutral  Juan Jacob: Merci, mais Gilbert a aussi raison, et il est arrivé en premier.
14 mins

agree  Andreina Baiano
29 mins

agree  Carolingua
41 mins

agree  sktrans
6 hrs

agree  Fanta
6 hrs

agree  moya
6 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
9 hrs

agree  Ioanna Karamanou: either Canderel, Canderel sweetener or just sweetener
4 days

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sweet and low


Explanation:
the american counterpart!

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sharon Sideris: In that case, it depends entirely on the audience, doesn't it?
3 mins
  -> it does!

disagree  Ioanna Karamanou: Substituting what you might deem anologous is both speculative and an infringement of both the Canderel mark and the "counterpart" mark.
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Canderel sweetener


Explanation:
Canderel is a registered trademark, so it really should not be used as a noun. Marks/brands should ALWAYS be used as adjectives, followed by the generic noun of the product they identify. Now, it's not like that in the original here, but I stand by my answer. You don't always have to use the ® symbol, and indeed in some cases that might be incorrect depending on the country the mark is legally registered in, but as writers, editors and translators we really need to stick to using marks as adjectives only.

OK, I'll get off the soapbox now...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-16 22:08:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the generic noun is not in the original, it\'s up to you whether or not to add it. I think you should because a) it leaves no doubt with the target audience as to what you are talking about b) it doesn\'t dilute the Canderel brand. Trademarks ALWAYS should be used as adjectives and not nouns- it\'s simply not proper usage to use them as nouns. And that\'s not my opinion, that\'s a fact. Just as in many other cases, something may be said in spoken language that just is not grammatically correct, the same applies here. This is a translation of dialogue, but if there is any doubt as to whether or not the brand is known I say just add the generic noun.


    Reference: http://www.canderel.uk.com
    Reference: http://www.inta.org
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Sirett: My reflex is ALWAYS to hit 'disagree' when anyone says anything should ALWAYS be translated in a certain way. If the original says "X drank a cup of Nescafé" and Nescafé is a brand well known to the target audience, no need to add "instant coffee".
5 hrs
  -> see my note

neutral  Sarah Ponting: I'm afraid I agree with David
7 hrs
  -> see my note

agree  Robintech
7 hrs
  -> thank you!

neutral  fr2enchie: Yes David, I agree with you!
13 hrs
  -> see my note

disagree  Laurel Porter: If your target audience has no familiarity with the product/concept, you may substitute an analogous one from their culture. Here, as usual, it would've been helpful to know: UK? US? Australia?...
14 hrs
  -> Substituting what you might deem anologous is both speculative and an infringement of both the Canderel mark and the "counterpart" mark.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by stirring her coffee round and round...


Explanation:
you could use the term "sweetener" but since Canderel is a brand name and since it is typically French, rather than seek and equivalent, it might be better just to drop it and take an alternative as above....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 13:05:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

then say: sugar substitute

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  louisajay: I know it is French but it is also well known in the UK, so if it's UK English you could keep it. After all didn't the author choose it for a reason - or is there no French word for sweetener?
1 hr
  -> there is a French word. I stand corrected if it is known in the UK. I thought not.

neutral  xxxsarahl: I think the brand name is important here, because of the way it has been advertised on French billboards this past year.
10 hrs

agree  Ioanna Karamanou: much more preferable to trying to play around with the brand; either Canderel, Canderel sweetener or just sweetener
4 days