KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

flaconnette allongeante noir diva coup de theatre

English translation: Coup de Theatre False Lash Illusion (bottle) - colour Noir Diva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:flaconnette allongeante noir diva coup de theatre
English translation:Coup de Theatre False Lash Illusion (bottle) - colour Noir Diva
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

09:18 Jan 16, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: flaconnette allongeante noir diva coup de theatre
quality assurance product for perfume company
Jason Willis-Lee
Coup de Theatre False Lash Illusion (bottle) - colour Noir Diva
Explanation:
Got this by clever googling:

http://www.dooyoo.co.uk/lifestyle/makeup/bourjois_coup_de_th...

And also:
http://www.sephora.com/browse/product.jhtml?id=P12807

As for "flaconnette" - "flacon" means "perfume bottle" and you do get google results for "mascara bottle, though there are also mascara wands (!) and tubes, etc.

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Points to Andrew but thanks to Jane too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Coup de Theatre False Lash Illusion (bottle) - colour Noir Diva
Dr Andrew Read
5 -2Flashy Lash Lengthening Black Diva (color) mascaraJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Coup de Theatre False Lash Illusion (bottle) - colour Noir Diva


Explanation:
Got this by clever googling:

http://www.dooyoo.co.uk/lifestyle/makeup/bourjois_coup_de_th...

And also:
http://www.sephora.com/browse/product.jhtml?id=P12807

As for "flaconnette" - "flacon" means "perfume bottle" and you do get google results for "mascara bottle, though there are also mascara wands (!) and tubes, etc.

Hope this helps!

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
Points to Andrew but thanks to Jane too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: false lashes? what does that mean??
4 hrs
  -> Hi Jane - this is tricky for me, as I don't wear make up (!), but the two refs and others, give this as the product name. I guess it means it makes your real eyelashes look like false ones!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Flashy Lash Lengthening Black Diva (color) mascara


Explanation:
Now, I see what Andrew's answer means...if it is already translated though badly....

flaconette allongeante...means that the product lengthens lashes in my opinion...it's a mascara..,.

Sephora needs help!!

the thing about ilusion or whatever is ridiculous...

I guess coup de theatre they left in French...bad marketing translation can be awful...lthis is one example from the Sephora site...

I would translate coup de theatre as FLASH

then you get flash or flashy which is the idea of coup de theatre


EXP in marketing translation

but please give the points to Andrew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 19:29:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jason

If you have access to these people, tell me what is on the site is alien-speak. Flash lash illusion is BS...It\'s lash lengthening ...check out google and mascara. Wouldn\'t you think a huge multinational like this could do better? Zero de conduite for their professionalism. :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr Andrew Read: Hi Jane - your suggestions are excellent, but I don't think Jason is free to change the standard product name here, which does include "coup de theatre", and the colour as "noir diva" (not "black diva"), etc.
1 hr
  -> right keep coup de theatre and noir diva but add my Lash Lengthening....The Sephora one is mindlessly translated

neutral  rene_teews: Ah the language one must butcher in order to look beautiful *bats my mascara-free eyelashes*
6 hrs

disagree  Sandra Petch: "Flashy" for "coup de théâtre" ???
1012 days