KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

tout pour plaire

English translation: As you like it!


09:26 Jan 19, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: tout pour plaire
This is a slogan which features underneath a bathroom collection brand name.
The translation needs to be short and sweet - but my creative juices aren't flowing yet this morning!
Many thanks for any ideas
Rachel Mackay
English translation:As you like it!
Explanation:
Designed to please
Designed for success
Every one's a winner!
Satisfaction guaranteed
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone's ideas but I think 'Satisfaction guaranteed' fits the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1All to please (you)xxxAlex Zelkind
3 +1We aim to pleasexxxCMJ_Trans
4As you like it!
jerrie
3you will like/love it
ben baudoin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All to please (you)


Explanation:
Everything to please you
:)

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Linger: also used to describe a lovely/pretty person
30 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As you like it!


Explanation:
Designed to please
Designed for success
Every one's a winner!
Satisfaction guaranteed

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone's ideas but I think 'Satisfaction guaranteed' fits the best.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We aim to please


Explanation:
All you could ever need/want
Yours pleasure is our pleasure
The perfect answer


xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews: I went with "it has all you could ever need" but oranges and apples...
4 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you will like/love it


Explanation:
;

ben baudoin
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12