KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

de points marqués

English translation: of scoring points


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:de points marqués
English translation:of scoring points
Entered by: Paula Price

11:45 Jan 19, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: de points marqués
Vous l’aurez constaté par vous-même : un vent « sportif » souffle sur XXXXX Un vent d’esprit d’équipe, de compétition, de points marqués en tant qu’entreprise

(Company press release)
Paula Price
of scoring points as a company
Explanation:
corporate points scoring!
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4of scoring points as a companyxxxCMJ_Trans
5of the points we have scored as a companyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Company’s accomplishments
IMAGDA


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
of scoring points as a company


Explanation:
corporate points scoring!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: points scored
8 mins

agree  Mihaela Sinca
9 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: with 1st suggestion. 2nd suggestion *could* be interpreted (e.g. by me!) as people playing internal political games in order to score points off each other...
11 mins
  -> which is the reverse of what I meant!

agree  Isabel Maria Basto
2 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Company’s accomplishments


Explanation:
Achieved goals

just a suggestion...

IMAGDA
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
of the points we have scored as a company


Explanation:
they are referring to actual achievements....the wind metaphor might get heavy though....some workaround might be required

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576