KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

avis de référencement

English translation: listing notice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avis de référencement
English translation:listing notice
Entered by: pmcd

08:49 Jan 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: avis de référencement
2) Référencement - Echantillonage

Si votre produit est sélectionné (to figure in a catalogue), vous recevez un avis de référencement.
pmcd
France
listing notice/notification
Explanation:
Listing is one translation of référencement in this context.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2listing notice/notificationDavid Sirett
3 +1reference notification
rene_teews


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avis de référencement
reference notification


Explanation:
reference (code/number/letter) notification if you can specify

rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sousou
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
listing notice/notification


Explanation:
Listing is one translation of référencement in this context.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes notice not notification
2 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington: I prefer "listing" for this kind of thing, FWIW
4 hrs