KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

à valoir auprès de l’enseigne

English translation: a voucher that they can exchange for goods


13:37 Jan 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: à valoir auprès de l’enseigne
L’octroi de la récompense au client est conditionné par la régularité de ses visites (au moins une visite par semaine à raison de 12 semaines sur les 14) et du niveau de ses dépenses (au moins 40 $ par visite). A l’issue des trois mois, les clients ayant rempli ces conditions reçoivent un bon d’achat d’une valeur de 40 $ à valoir auprès de l’enseigne.

I understand this to mean "on account with the corporate name" but would be grateful for any alternatives.
Julie Harper
Spain
English translation:a voucher that they can exchange for goods
Explanation:
only in stores belonging to that particular company or brand.

In other words, they receive a voucher that they can only "spend" in that particular shop or chain of shops

L'enseigne is a common French way of referring to a company or group of companies
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks for your input, your explanation was very usuful.

Best regards

Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1valid at any one of our stores
Abdellatif Bouhid
4a voucher that they can exchange for goodsxxxCMJ_Trans
2valid as indicated
Adam Thomson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a voucher that they can exchange for goods


Explanation:
only in stores belonging to that particular company or brand.

In other words, they receive a voucher that they can only "spend" in that particular shop or chain of shops

L'enseigne is a common French way of referring to a company or group of companies

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264
Grading comment
Thanks for your input, your explanation was very usuful.

Best regards

Julie

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
à valoir auprès de l’enseigne
valid as indicated


Explanation:
"After three months, for customers who have fulfilled these conditions receive a $40 voucher valid as indicated..."

Sorry - I cannot make any connection with the asker's "on account with the corporate name" - although within the context that may work. I think it's a tad simpler, and even in marketing terms my suggestion feels about right...

But then, I could be wrong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-20 13:54:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suspect CMJ is right...

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à valoir auprès de l’enseigne
valid at any one of our stores


Explanation:
CMJ's explanation is correct I believe. The voucher can exchanged for merchandise at any store bearing the name (the sign) of the company.

another context:

'valid at any store bearing our name, sign, logo'

example: Western Union wants to give such vouchers to its regular clients. WU does business mostly through various other businesses. The client could exhange the voucher at any such business bearing the WU logo sticker.



Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: quite!
14 mins