KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

opérations « coup de poing »

English translation: aggressive marketing operations


14:44 Jan 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: opérations « coup de poing »
Afin de recruter de nouveaux adhérents et de favoriser l’utilisation de la carte, l’ensemble des partenaires souhaite réaliser de telles opérations « coup de poing » deux fois par an
Julie Harper
Spain
English translation:aggressive marketing operations
Explanation:
opération "coup de poing" generally means a PR stunt of some sort.
Selected response from:

rene_teews
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help - your translation works better within the context I think.

Best regards

Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3aggressive marketing operations
rene_teews
3high profile operationsxxxCMJ_Trans
3cold canvassingPaul Stevens
3<punch> operations / actionsManuel Plaza


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
<punch> operations / actions


Explanation:
My suggestion

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opérations « coup de poing »
cold canvassing


Explanation:
would be my educated guess at the meaning behind this.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high profile operations


Explanation:
my take - sorry, not really inspired

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opérations « coup de poing »
aggressive marketing operations


Explanation:
opération "coup de poing" generally means a PR stunt of some sort.

rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help - your translation works better within the context I think.

Best regards

Julie