KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

séjours station/station

English translation: station de ski? station balnéaire ? ski resort? seaside resort? etc.


16:16 Jan 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / tourism and travel
French term or phrase: séjours station/station
In the terms and conditions of a tour operator.

"Les prix comprennent : - le TRANSPORT de l'aéroport ou de la ville indiquée (sauf pour les séjours station/station et rendez-vous hôtel); "

Anyone know what this means?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:station de ski? station balnéaire ? ski resort? seaside resort? etc.
Explanation:
to resort/resort hotel

more context would help a lot.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2station de ski? station balnéaire ? ski resort? seaside resort? etc.
writeaway
3 +1station-to-station holidaysRHELLER
3rest areasViena BW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rest areas


Explanation:
rest area stops


Viena BW
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
1 min

disagree  Sara Freitas: station = rest area?
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
station de ski? station balnéaire ? ski resort? seaside resort? etc.


Explanation:
to resort/resort hotel

more context would help a lot.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas: Don't see what else it could be besides "resort"
14 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
548 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
séjours station/station
station-to-station holidays


Explanation:
the prices include transport from the airport or from the city indicated (except for station-to-station holidays )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 3 mins (2004-01-20 21:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

train station

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sara Freitas: not much context, but I don't think we are talking trains here.
15 hrs

agree  Michelle Johnson: I see! So you pay to get from the station to the resort? In other words, hire a car or get a taxi?
21 hrs