KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

formules Rendez-Vous Hôtel

English translation: packages in which people provide their own transport to the hotel


16:21 Jan 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / tourism, travel
French term or phrase: formules Rendez-Vous Hôtel
Terms and conditions of a tour operator.

"Les prix comprennent : - le TRANSPORT de l'aéroport ou de la ville indiquée (sauf pour les séjours station/station et rendez-vous hôtel);

- les SERVICES D'ACCUEIL, l'ASSISTANCE et les TRANSFERTS à votre hôtel (sauf pour les formules Rendez-Vous Hôtel);"
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:packages in which people provide their own transport to the hotel
Explanation:
Hi Mary! This sounds to me as if it refers to tour packages in which people have to provide their own transportation to the hotel. Karen
Selected response from:

Karen Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Hi Karen,
yes this seems to be it. Thanks.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3packages in which people provide their own transport to the hotelKaren Tucker
5How transport is included in the price (apart from certain circumstances) as are the assistance and
Teak
4hotel greetsMichelle Johnson
3 +1hotel pick-upsRHELLER


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formules Rendez-Vous Hôtel
hotel pick-ups


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
33 mins
  -> merci Enza!

agree  Valentini Mellas
1 hr
  -> merci Valentini!

disagree  LHMP: not in this context, sorry, it definitely means people who buy a package with no transportation included...
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
packages in which people provide their own transport to the hotel


Explanation:
Hi Mary! This sounds to me as if it refers to tour packages in which people have to provide their own transportation to the hotel. Karen

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394
Grading comment
Hi Karen,
yes this seems to be it. Thanks.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: Excluding flights/travel - see http://www.magiclub.com/magiclub/fr/cuba.htm - 'Rendez-vous hôtel' does not include flights.
5 hrs

agree  LHMP: hey! you wouldn't be an ex-GO now would you??? "village-village"???
5 hrs
  -> No, but I know exactly what you're talking about because I was at Club Med several times. It was like summer camp!

agree  Sara Freitas
15 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
How transport is included in the price (apart from certain circumstances) as are the assistance and


Explanation:
(answer continued) ...reception

Simple ;P

Teak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hotel greets


Explanation:
Not sure this is exactly the right phrase, but could it be when they "meet and greet" you at the hotel? In other words, you find your own way there. Perhaps you could go to a travel agency, or get a brochure and check out their terminology.

Michelle Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9