KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Auto-tours

English translation: Self-drive tours


16:31 Jan 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / tourism, travel
French term or phrase: Auto-tours
Term and conditions of tour operator:

"Auto-tours
Les réductions enfants ne peuvent s'appliquer sur le tarif location des véhicules. "

Is this car tours?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:Self-drive tours
Explanation:
These are tours where the itinerary, accommodations and car hire are arranged by the travel agency, but the customer travels around independently rather than as part of an organised group.
Selected response from:

HRiley
Grading comment
This seems to be it - thanks.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Self-drive tours
HRiley
5Driving Tours / Auto-tours
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Motoring holidaysMichelle Johnson
4Car tours
Rachel Davenport
4Explore by CarViena BW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Self-drive tours


Explanation:
These are tours where the itinerary, accommodations and car hire are arranged by the travel agency, but the customer travels around independently rather than as part of an organised group.

HRiley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
This seems to be it - thanks.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
17 mins

agree  Dr Andrew Read: Yes, - or sometimes "self-guided" - does it specify whether a car is always required for such tours?
32 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Explore by Car


Explanation:
Also:
Travel by Car

Viena BW
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Driving Tours / Auto-tours


Explanation:
Worth the Drive - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Register now. These self-directed driving tours are designed to get you off
the interstate, and en route to some of Florida's best kept secrets. ...
www.flausa.com/interests/tours/index.php - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares

Best European Driving Tours, Travel & Advantage Free Hotline ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Best European Driving Tours, Travel & Advantage
Free Hotline Selfdrive Vacations.
Descripción: Source of organized driving tours, car and motorhome rentals, hotel and tour guide.
Categoría: Regional > Europe > Travel and Tourism > Travel Guides
www.driveeurope.com/ - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Amazon.com: Books: Frommer's Ireland's Best-Loved Driving Tours - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... title. Book Description Frommer's Driving Tours are packed with detailed,
color-coded maps and stunning full-color photographs. Each ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/0028638395?v=glance - 76k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Car tours


Explanation:
I would put car tours as I don't think that 'auto' in this case is a reference to 'self'.

Rachel Davenport
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Motoring holidays


Explanation:
another suggestion

Michelle Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9