KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

l'imagination au service du plaisir

English translation: Imagination for Pleasure's Sake


08:40 Jan 21, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: l'imagination au service du plaisir
Another one of those annoying marketing slogans which I find difficult to get my mind around.
Any ideas greatly welcomed.
Rachel Mackay
English translation:Imagination for Pleasure's Sake
Explanation:
Just an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2004-01-21 10:59:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much.
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone's suggestions. This one seemed to fit the best though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1our imagination, your pleasurexxxCMJ_Trans
5Our imagination for your delight
Valentini Mellas
4Imagination for Pleasure's Sake
Yuri Smirnov
4(our) Imagination gives you satisfaction!
IMAGDA
4Our imagination serves your desire for pleasure!
IMAGDA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
our imagination, your pleasure


Explanation:
taste the difference

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews: FWIW I think you'd make a great branding guru :-)
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Our imagination for your delight


Explanation:
Our imagination for your delight

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 30

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(our) Imagination gives you satisfaction!


Explanation:

or: Our imagination can get you satisfaction!

-imagination in service of your desire for pleasure- too long maybe?


IMAGDA
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 3

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our imagination serves your desire for pleasure!


Explanation:
-these slogans are very challenging!

IMAGDA
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 3

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Imagination for Pleasure's Sake


Explanation:
Just an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2004-01-21 10:59:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone's suggestions. This one seemed to fit the best though.