KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

mini-salon

English translation: mini conference area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mini-salon
English translation:mini conference area
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

09:37 Jan 21, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: mini-salon
any good ideas for this term which describes small more or less enclosed areas provided on an exhibition stand where salespeople can talk in private with their customers.... Nothing with "lounge" please because I have that for something else in the next line.
Part of the specification for a trade fair stand
xxxCMJ_Trans
mini conference area
Explanation:
just a suggestion
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
this actually fits quite well
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1private conversation areaCharlie Bavington
3mini conference area
Valentini Mellas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mini conference area


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
this actually fits quite well

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
private conversation area


Explanation:
or one-on-one area (if there's only 2 chairs !)
or private meeting area if it's slightly larger

just ideas that spring immediately to mind.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1850

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas
6 mins